Signal quality on Com 8

Paul FoxPaul Fox Posts: 19Member
Evening all. I've got a signal issue on Com 8 (BBC News HD, BBC 4HD, etc). I lose the signal and get the error message YVM302. When I check the signal quality in the Settings menu, it sporadically jumps from 0 to 100% while keeping a 100% Signal Strength.
I've got Freeview on the TV, which can manually tune. When I try, it cannot find Com 8 (Channel 33) at all. 
They were all fine yesterday (and all good after the latest re-tune). Is this atmospheric pressure related? aerial is pointing towards Crystal Palace as i am in North London. 

Comments

  • zulu17zulu17 Posts: 847Member ✭✭
    Crystal Palace uses channel 55 for Com7  and Channel 56 for COM8 

  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,762Member ✭✭✭
    edited 14 May 2018, 6:05AM
    zulu17 said:
    Crystal Palace uses channel 55 for Com7  and Channel 56 for COM8 

    but carried COM7 (not COM8) on channel 33 until the March 21st switchover.

    DigitalUK recommended a complete retune, not just ‘scan for new channels’, after March 21, which might explain the phantom channel you still see on 33 if this was on a Freeview TV not having had a complete retune.

    But can’t explain it on a YouView box, which always does a complete retune.

    Though if you think it hasn’t, pull the aerial and retune, which should clear everything out, and then put the aerial back in and tune again.

    Another issue might be your aerial group, as many London aerials don’t reach channels 55 and 56 - though you say your setup was fine after the March 21 retune.

    Maybe you got a signal from 55 and 56, but it was marginal, and is now lost?

    Check your signal strength and quality on various COM7 and COM8 channels, and let us know the results you get.

    EDIT: Amended 06:05 14/05/2018 as per @Anaglypta’s correction below.
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Posts: 701Member ✭✭✭
    edited 14 May 2018, 2:02AM
    Roy said:


    Another issue might be your aerial group, as many London aerials don’t reach channels 54 and 55 - though you say your setup was fine after the March 21 retune.

    Maybe you got a signal from 54 and 55, but it was marginal, and is now lost?

    Check your signal strength and quality on various COM7 and COM8 channels, and let us know the results you get.
    Or even 55 and 56 which are the new national channels for COM7 and COM8. ;)

    John.
    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
  • Paul FoxPaul Fox Posts: 19Member
    Cheers guys. I will try the fresh scan on the youview box.
  • Paul FoxPaul Fox Posts: 19Member
    Right, so i tried the re-tune after clearing all the channels as suggested. Still have the same issue :-(
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,762Member ✭✭✭
    And these channels are fine on your TV?
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • Paul FoxPaul Fox Posts: 19Member
    Roy said:
    And these channels are fine on your TV?
    No, they are the same as the YV box.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 13,762Member ✭✭✭
    edited 23 May 2018, 10:03PM
    Paul Fox said:
    Roy said:
    And these channels are fine on your TV?
    No, they are the same as the YV box.
    Ah - you don’t have a YouView problem, as such, then.

    I suspect you have the classic ‘London aerial’ problem:-

    http://www.digitaluk.co.uk/reception_guide

    Such that where a Group A aerial used to suffice, or a Group K, you now need a Group T at least, or maybe even a Group W, to pull in 55 and 56.

    Best talk to a local aerial fitter about the issue.
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
Sign In or Register to comment.