[Discussion] BT software update 31.28.0

2

Comments

  • Steve PowellSteve Powell Posts: 45Member
    Why is it taking so long to roll out this update? All these failed recordings are getting really annoying. Surely it’s a critical enough problem to override the usual requirement to be super cautious and trickle updates our? Very unimpressed at the moment. Just send the update already!
  • georgeogeorgeo Posts: 3Member
    Sarah said:
    georgeo said:
    Anyone else with 31.28.0 experience no audio when resuming from standby? I often have to put box back into and out of standby before I hear any sound. This seems to be a new behaviour.
    Hi @georgeo
    Can you let us know your standby settings, box model and TV model you are using? If you're not sure on the box model, it can usually be found on the back of the box or by pressing Help and then Info on your remote. 
    It'd also be helpful to know if you're using any surround sound equipment. 
    Thanks,
    Sarah

    Hi Sarah,

    Box is a Humax DTRT2100, supplied by BT. It's connected to a Panasonic L37S20BA via HDMI. Standby mode is SMART and I see problem when (fast) resuming from standby during day (though rarely power on, when box is Hibernated, so not sure if issue is also present then). We don't have any surround-sound equipment connected to the set-top box; just the HDMI.

    Hope that helps,
    Georgeo.
  • Tim CTim C Posts: 332Member ✭✭
    Why is it taking so long to roll out this update? All these failed recordings are getting really annoying. Surely it’s a critical enough problem to override the usual requirement to be super cautious and trickle updates our? Very unimpressed at the moment. Just send the update already!
    Indeed.
    You would have thought that as we're in the 5th month of these failed recordings & the cost to BT must have been high - Customer Services solution has been to send out replacement units i believe, and how many contracts won't be renewed - that some extra effort would have been made to pump out the updates alot quicker than normal.

    Now in the 12th day of the release & still no sign of it for many users I suspect.

    Personally I'm not too affected as I've several workarounds in place that are 100% effective but I'd much rather not be having to do that.

    And this update is really in itself a workaround for an issue that was suddenly caused by some other change in the overall Youview system. I say that because without access to the Youview servers the boxes don't have failed recording issues.
  • JazzphotoJazzphoto Posts: 2Member

    FAO Sarah re 31.28.0

     Hello - For some time I have experienced the problem of no sound on recorded radio programmes, including those recordings that previously had sound.

     I noted from your Community page, (3/7/18) that there was a problem that was being rectified.  As my problem continues, I raised an e-mail complaint asking when this issue would be resolved.  I was subsequently phoned separately by two of your foreign colleagues  who seemed not to know anything about the software update as the likely cause of my problem. They subsequently sent me an e-mail list of instructions which I followed to firstly carry out a software reset and then a factory reset (keeping recordings).  Neither of these time consuming procedures made any difference.

     A check showed my software is up to date and it is version 31.28.0. that I thought was supposed to resolve this radio sound issue. There appears to be no other problems and as before, I can listen to radio ‘live’ and it appears to have recorded but on ‘play back’ there is no sound.

     Any advice please?

     Joe McCarty

  • KevinKevin Posts: 3Member
    edited 6 August 2018, 8:21AM
    Hi Sarah

    my box has updated to 31.28.0 but I still have the problem of no sound on radio recording playback, on recordings made both before and after the update?
  • KevinKevin Posts: 3Member
    Hi Sarah,

    I meant on recordings made before and after the update
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,292Member ✭✭✭
    Kevin said:
    Hi Sarah

    my box has updated to 31.28.0 but I still have the problem of no sound on radio recording playback, on recordings made both before and after the update?
    Hi @Kevin       

    The little chevron (downward pointing arrow) in the top right hand corner of any posting you have made will, if you tap/click it, reopen that posting so you can edit it to say what you should have said, saving you that second, correcting, posting.

    This may be too late to stop the attendant email going out wrong, but does mean the forum stays correct.



    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • SarahSarah Posts: 870Administrator admin
    Jazzphoto said:

    FAO Sarah re 31.28.0

     Hello - For some time I have experienced the problem of no sound on recorded radio programmes, including those recordings that previously had sound.

     I noted from your Community page, (3/7/18) that there was a problem that was being rectified.  As my problem continues, I raised an e-mail complaint asking when this issue would be resolved.  I was subsequently phoned separately by two of your foreign colleagues  who seemed not to know anything about the software update as the likely cause of my problem. They subsequently sent me an e-mail list of instructions which I followed to firstly carry out a software reset and then a factory reset (keeping recordings).  Neither of these time consuming procedures made any difference.

     A check showed my software is up to date and it is version 31.28.0. that I thought was supposed to resolve this radio sound issue. There appears to be no other problems and as before, I can listen to radio ‘live’ and it appears to have recorded but on ‘play back’ there is no sound.

     Any advice please?

     Joe McCarty

    Hi Joe,
    (tagging @kevin so you can see this part too :) )
    This update did not include a fix for the radio recordings however it is something our team are working on hard to resolve as soon as possible. On occasion, our team have found that unplugging and plugging back in the HDMI can help with this but we can't guarantee this. Once it's been resolved and is included in a software release, I'll make sure to note that it's been fixed in the 'Bug Fixes' section of the release comms. 

    Regarding the call centre, YouView only has 1 call centre which is based in the UK so I assume you called BT regarding this? If you have any feedback or complaints on this side, you should contact BT directly

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • Brian HeslopBrian Heslop Posts: 13Member
    Glad to find the detail in this thread, as my DTRT2100 is still on 29.58.0, and the failed recordings error is driving us nuts. Looks like just need to wait a little longer, as if the rollout sequence is the same, by not getting 31.24.0, it looks like our box is near the end of the rollout list.
  • JazzphotoJazzphoto Posts: 2Member
    edited 6 August 2018, 1:24PM
    Sarah - thank you for your response.  (Please note the following comments are certainly not aimed at you personally!). 

    I have also received a response from BT Customer Services on this problem and I thought it would be helpful for others in the Community suffering from this difficulty to see it.

    'Yes, we are aware of the issue as you are unable to record. New software is launched and few errors and bugs are there. Currently we are working on it and we hope we will fix it by the end of august. We understand that you are not able to use service but we would request you to cooperate with us and help us to fix it as soon as possible. By the end of august we are going to launch a new software to fix the fault.'

    I wonder if other BT customers are as appalled as I am by the lack of communication from BT on this long running saga. Not every customer uses the Community to gather information. I am sure a simple BT e-mail informing people that there was a software fault would have saved a lot of customer man hours, (or should that be people hours?), as customers attempted to solve the issue by fiddling about with their individual boxes. I will be making these points elsewhere.

    Joe McC



  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,292Member ✭✭✭
    Jazzphoto said:
    Sarah - thank you for your response.  (Please note the following comments are certainly not aimed at you personally!). 

    I have also received a response from BT Customer Services on this problem and I thought it would be helpful for others in the Community suffering from this difficulty to see it.

    'Yes, we are aware of the issue as you are unable to record. New software is launched and few errors and bugs are there. Currently we are working on it and we hope we will fix it by the end of august. We understand that you are not able to use service but we would request you to cooperate with us and help us to fix it as soon as possible. By the end of august we are going to launch a new software to fix the fault.'

    I wonder if other BT customers are as appalled as I am by the lack of communication from BT on this long running saga. Not every customer uses the Community to gather information. I am sure a simple BT e-mail informing people that there was a software fault would have saved a lot of customer man hours, (or should that be people hours?), as customers attempted to solve the issue by fiddling about with their individual boxes. I will be making these points elsewhere.

    Joe McC



    You might also reasonably expect a reply in English....
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • ukstevesuksteves Posts: 9Member
    Anyone aware of an issue with this update that means you can no longer watch HD channels (or recordings of an HD channel) via the box's SCART connection?  We have a setup where by the box is in the lounge connected to the TV using HDMI, and we have a wireless video sender (connected to the SCART socket) that sends the output to a smaller TV in the bedroom.  Since the current update (or maybe the one before), the bedroom TV has had problems viewing HD channels/recordings.  The YouView UI is there, just any HD channel we switch to has no sound or picture.
  • John C1John C1 Posts: 24Member
    After a manual check my retail BT 2110 has this update now, bug fixed with Amazon Prime player in place...
  • sgjviewsgjview Posts: 5Member
    edited 13 August 2018, 5:51PM
    I have just got the update too, doing a maual update for a retail BT T2110 box
  • lesgilpinlesgilpin Posts: 5Member
    During the last two weeks since returning from holiday - which seems to coincide with this software release - I now get YVM607 on all HD channels, BT channels and Player channels (except BT IPlayer). Have followed all the guidance (restarting everything, new HDMI cable, changing to lowest settings etc) and even had the BT/YV online chat person from india do a factory reset etc.  Still cant get the channels to work. Could my Samsung TV be too old (it was 'HD ready' when bought eons ago and does not connect to the net)
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,292Member ✭✭✭
    lesgilpin said:
    During the last two weeks since returning from holiday - which seems to coincide with this software release - I now get YVM607 on all HD channels, BT channels and Player channels (except BT IPlayer). Have followed all the guidance (restarting everything, new HDMI cable, changing to lowest settings etc) and even had the BT/YV online chat person from india do a factory reset etc.  Still cant get the channels to work. Could my Samsung TV be too old (it was 'HD ready' when bought eons ago and does not connect to the net)
    Highly likely - even HD Ready sets are looking out for HD. You might like to try dropping the HD resolution to 720i. Try typing 7 2 0 on the remote if you can’t see to get to the Setting menu.

    I guess your box hasn’t got SCART out?

    But useful if you could mention the model number of the YouView box, and of the Samsung TV, and we can check these things for you.
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • scottscott Posts: 1,802Member ✭✭✭
    edited 14 August 2018, 1:43PM
    It might also be useful to know signal strength and BB speed. Strange why it would suddenly stop working unless there is something added in the update that is stopping authentication. Like Roy said knowing the box and tv would be the best starting point.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,292Member ✭✭✭
    scott said:
    It might also be useful to know signal strength and BB speed. Strange why it would suddenly stop working unless there is something added in the update that is stopping authentication. Like Roy said knowing the box and tv would be the best starting point.
    I did wonder if @lesgilpin was OK previously on a lower resolution, but the update had suddenly jacked the YouView box up to 1080p.

    About the only explanation I can think of, on the face of it. But an update shouldn’t do that.

    Alternatively, maybe the update checks HDCP more assiduously?
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • SarahSarah Posts: 870Administrator admin
    lesgilpin said:
    During the last two weeks since returning from holiday - which seems to coincide with this software release - I now get YVM607 on all HD channels, BT channels and Player channels (except BT IPlayer). Have followed all the guidance (restarting everything, new HDMI cable, changing to lowest settings etc) and even had the BT/YV online chat person from india do a factory reset etc.  Still cant get the channels to work. Could my Samsung TV be too old (it was 'HD ready' when bought eons ago and does not connect to the net)
    Hi @lesgilpin

    Please let us know the following info so we can look into this in a bit more detail:
    • YouView box model
    • Serial Number (will be on a sticker on the bottom of the box as S/N)
    • TV model
    • Which HDMI port you are using
    • Any other equipment which is connected to the box
    Thanks a lot,
    Sarah
  • lesgilpinlesgilpin Posts: 5Member
    Hi
    Apologies for not getting back sooner.
    YV Model =  BT Ultra HD, Mode code 91-00582
    S/N =  +08752 +1737008094
    TV = Samsung LE26R74BD(R)
    TV only has one HDMI port, YV box only has one HDMI port
    Scart from TV to old DVD player (which is switched off)
    New Belkin HDMI cable purchased yesterday.
     
    I had no issues until the last week or two.

    Les

  • lesgilpinlesgilpin Posts: 5Member
    I forgot to add, the speed setting is UHD 50fps 8 bit (the lowest option). I tried UHD 50fps 10 bit and 720P too and neither had any effect.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,292Member ✭✭✭
    A 2006 TV.

    But even so, HDCP was introduced in 2004/2005, and the manual for your TV is aware of it:-
    Connecting HDMI/DVI
    - Supports connections between HDMI-connection-enabled AV devices (Set-Top Boxes, DVD players, AV receivers and digital TVs). - No additional Audio connection is needed for an HDMI to HDMI connection.
    What is HDMI?
    - “High Definition Multimedia interface” allows the transmission of high definition digital video data and multiple channels of digital audio (5. channels). - The HDMI/DVI terminal supports DVI connection to an extended device with the appropriate cable (not supplied).
    The difference between HDMI and DVI is that the HDMI device is smaller in size, has the HDCP (High Bandwidth Digital Copy Protection) coding feature installed, and supports multi - channel digital audio.

    So while this 1360 x 768 screen can hardly do justice to what the YouView box can produce, it should go up to 1080i and be HDCP aware.

    But which HDCP? 1.1 certainly, maybe even 1.2, but probably nothing since, unless there have been firmware updates.

    And maybe this latest release of the YouView software is enforcing a requirement for a later version of HDCP, that the previous versions of the software didn’t?
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • SarahSarah Posts: 870Administrator admin
    lesgilpin said:
    Hi
    Apologies for not getting back sooner.
    YV Model =  BT Ultra HD, Mode code 91-00582
    S/N =  +08752 +1737008094
    TV = Samsung LE26R74BD(R)
    TV only has one HDMI port, YV box only has one HDMI port
    Scart from TV to old DVD player (which is switched off)
    New Belkin HDMI cable purchased yesterday.
     
    I had no issues until the last week or two.

    Les

    Thanks for this Les. I've forwarded this on to the team here so I'll let you know once I have an update. 

    Sarah
  • scottscott Posts: 1,802Member ✭✭✭
    edited 16 August 2018, 1:14PM
    There is no point outputting at 2160p (UHD) resolution to a non-uhd TV, the best output for your TV I would suggest (per Roy's summary - I haven't looked at the TV spec's myself) would be 720p/1080i (I know you said this makes no difference and we need to examine elsewhere but it will be one setting that is set more correct - UHD output will look for a HDCP2.2 compliant HDMI port and drop down if it can't find one - you should get a warning about copy protection).
  • lesgilpinlesgilpin Posts: 5Member
    Thanks for the comments on 1080 / 720 etc, Now I realise what the UHD refers to - I personally never set the box to that setting but it appeared she support (cant recall whether YV support or BT) forced a factory reset without me touching. Thats one thing I have learned.
  • ukstevesuksteves Posts: 9Member
    uksteves said:
    Anyone aware of an issue with this update that means you can no longer watch HD channels (or recordings of an HD channel) via the box's SCART connection?  We have a setup where by the box is in the lounge connected to the TV using HDMI, and we have a wireless video sender (connected to the SCART socket) that sends the output to a smaller TV in the bedroom.  Since the current update (or maybe the one before), the bedroom TV has had problems viewing HD channels/recordings.  The YouView UI is there, just any HD channel we switch to has no sound or picture.
    It's been a few days since I posted this, but no response - just wondered if anyone else had noticed that HD channels no longer work via SCART?  Trying to figure out if its our box that's faulty, or  whether its the result of the software update.  If it is the software update, is it intended functionality to disable the output of HD channels via SCART, or is it a bug that's going to be fixed? 
  • lesgilpinlesgilpin Posts: 5Member
    No response since message on 16th. Now the YV box has totally gone wont even stay on.
  • SarahSarah Posts: 870Administrator admin
    Hiya,

    Our team have been looking into this and have found that this setup (HDMI + Scart) was never supported by YouView devices so it may have only been working by chance, and we're aware of some models of TV not working with this setup from 31.24.0 onwards.

    We recommend that users use HDMI cable to connect their box & TV however if you want to use a Scart for an AV Receiver, to unplug the HDMI cable so that only one is connected to the box at a time. 

    For further information on this, we suggest that you reach out to BT, you can find their contact details here

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • RoyRoy Posts: 14,292Member ✭✭✭
    edited 21 August 2018, 10:56PM
    Sarah said:
    Hiya,

    Our team have been looking into this and have found that this setup (HDMI + Scart) was never supported by YouView devices so it may have only been working by chance, and we're aware of some models of TV not working with this setup from 31.24.0 onwards.

    We recommend that users use HDMI cable to connect their box & TV however if you want to use a Scart for an AV Receiver, to unplug the HDMI cable so that only one is connected to the box at a time. 

    For further information on this, we suggest that you reach out to BT, you can find their contact details here

    Thanks,
    Sarah
    Damn. There goes what Heather and the then team chose as my most amusing remark ever...  :p

    49. Q: Keith (Forum Champion): In your opinion, what is the best joke or cryptic comment Roy has made on the forum?

    A: Heather Newey (Head of Viewer Support): It’s almost impossible to pick out just one of Roy’s comments as the best, he has so many brilliant one-liners (some of which we admit, we needed to google!) :pThe one that stuck in our minds the most was, when Roy found out a bug had been fixed so you can connect both HDMI & SCART at the same time without issue, Roy said: "So my cup runneth over; so glad you've decided not to shoot yourselves in the foot by hiding your light under a bushel :-)" We like this one the most because despite the fact that we hadn’t mentioned this earlier, Roy still found something nice to say about it all. Made us all smile.
    ‘Does television exist for us to watch, or do we exist to watch television?’ - Noah Hawley
  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 8,917Member ✭✭✭
    I have to admit I was wondering that as well. Also, a short time after, remember the blocking of scart lifting via HD TV. Which was a block quickly lifted.
2
Sign In or Register to comment.