BT subscription channels breaking up

Dan DanDan Dan Member Posts: 56
edited 18 December 2018, 5:13PM in Support
Hi 
We've noticed for some weeks now that the BT subscription channels (standard def) often break up or pixelate. Sometimes they'll stall for many seconds before resuming. We have no issue with Netflix or the other players. Rebooted many times and still the same. Any ideas or advice  please. 

Comments

  • DanielDaniel Member, Super User Posts: 1,979 ✭✭✭
    edited 18 December 2018, 5:30PM
    What's your broadband speed?? Have you did the reset by holding the power button on the front of the box for 8 seconds if your youview box is a recording box?? Does the channel breakup happen all the time or is it intermittent??? Lastly is your box connected to the internet by power line adapters or cable direct to the box??
  • Tim CTim C Member, Super User Posts: 537 ✭✭
    Far better to post on the BT Community Forum under the Youview sub forum.
    However, how is the Youview box connected to your router - presumably a HomeHub?
  • Dan DanDan Dan Member Posts: 56
    Thanks for the suggestions...

    @Daniel....I get 50Mbps, I've tried the reset, it's a T4000, the channels can be OK for minutes then intermittently break up/pause/pixelate, (whether watching live or recorded) our two boxes are connected to powerline adapters (one upstairs, one downstairs) both behave similar

    @Tim C....I'll drop this onto the BT forum too. 

    What I don't get if it was a powerline adaptor issue, is that Netflix and other players work perfectly.
  • WilfHWilfH Member Posts: 51
    Hi

    the subscription channels use IGMP multicast whereas the players use variations on standard TCP/IP. The difference is that multicast is a ‘fire and forget’ transport and their is no mechanism for retransmission of sopped or missing packets whereas this is built in to TCP and happens invisibly in the background. Multicast is used because it’s a ‘one to many’ protocol so the sender doesn’t worry if you’ve received the packets error free. In other words the Link at your end must be solid to ensure minimum dropped packets. Power line unfortunately is susceptible to mains spikes and noise which is why it isn’t really an acceptable means of connecting YV boxes to use subscription channels. It is for similar reasons that they don’t support WiFi. 

    Wilf. 
  • WilfHWilfH Member Posts: 51
    That should have said ‘dropped’ not sopped. 
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,555 ✭✭✭
    edited 19 December 2018, 7:46PM
    PLAs are a convenient networking solution, but they can be problematic in some environments. They use mains wiring for a purpose for which it was never intended. A wired network connection will always be more stable and reliable than one made using PLAs.

    edit:
    WilfH said:
    That should have said ‘dropped’ not sopped. 
    @WilfH. You can edit your post by clicking on the down arrow at the top right hand side.
  • WilfHWilfH Member Posts: 51
    jonesh said:
    PLAs are a convenient networking solution, but they can be problematic in some environments. They use mains wiring for a purpose for which it was never intended. A wired network connection will always be more stable and reliable than one made using PLAs.

    edit:
    WilfH said:
    That should have said ‘dropped’ not sopped. 
    @WilfH. You can edit your post by clicking on the down arrow at the top right hand side.
    @jonesh thanks I had an idea I could edit but was on a train at the time and about to go into a tunnel so.....

    PLAs in my view are simply not an appropriate solution for YV installations. 
  • DanielDaniel Member, Super User Posts: 1,979 ✭✭✭
    I bet you will get a rock solid TV service if you use a cable from the box to router. Power line adapters quality can very due to wiring etc. I personally would avoid powerline adaptors if you can help it. 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,549 ✭✭✭
    edited 20 December 2018, 12:05AM
    What @WilfH said.

    But is this a BT Home Hub, or a third party router that may not have its QoS optimisation configured correctly?

    And while you have repeatedly rebooted the boxes, @DanDan, have you ever tried rebooting the router and the PLAs? If not, best to try that next.

    Certainly, though, if that brings no improvement, your next step is to contrive to bypass the PLAs temporarily, either by moving a YouView box near to the router or by using a long Ethernet cable, and seeing if the problem goes away, thus implicating the PLAs, or if it remains, thus implicating the router.
    Supporting YouView on Sony TVs is like nailing jelly to a herd of cats
  • fusemunkfusemunk Member Posts: 36
    I had the same problem with Talktalk - I upgraded to fast BB and the problem started. Once TT sent me their new Modem/Router Hub the problem went away. I have Sky Sports in three rooms all running off powerline adaptors.
  • Dan DanDan Dan Member Posts: 56
    Hi all and thanks for your input.

    Its a BT HH5 with PLAs supplied by BT. 
    I would prefer to permanently wire directly, but that is not an option at present. I've had these several years without a problem.
    A month ago the problem appeared.
    A BT engineer fixed some dodgy wiring at an external street box. All was well.
    The problem rose again hence resurfacing this.
    The problem appears to have gone away again without any active involvement from myself.

    If and when it resurfaces, I'll wire it directly to see what can be ruled out/in
    I'll try the 17070 number at the time to see if there is any noise on the line.

  • WilfHWilfH Member Posts: 51
    I suppose it’s conceivable that the issue could be upstream of your router that the installer could have resolved but that’s likely to have had a wider impact on your service rather than just affecting IGMP traffic. The problem is with PLAs all sorts of things can affect their performance which you won’t be aware and can’t easily detect and that’s the real problem with using them in this scenario. If the cause of the problems is in your mains wiring nothing BT can do will change that. The other thing to keep in mind is that PLAs fail after a while and usually ypu’ll Notice a deterioration in performance rather than an outright failure. Again this could be the real cause of your problem. 

    Wilf
  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,022 ✭✭✭
    Hi Dan Dan, long time no speak. The advice and explanations you have been given on here are excellent but here are a couple more...
    If you have a mate who's a Sparky (electrician) ask him to look at your circuit box, particularly the mains run between the upstairs and downstairs. Also keep an eye out if the transmission breakup only happens when its raining, as that would mean you have a break in your line.

    Merry Christmas mate. 
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • Dan DanDan Dan Member Posts: 56
    Hi Visionman and yes it's been some time..... Good to know that we and others are still around. 

    All advice duly noted. Just a question for you noted sages. We currently subscribe to the SD channels. I can imagine that a HD subscription would exaggerate the problem if it is data dropping versus time. Is this thinking correct ? 

    All the very best to you, Roy and all the helpful community members.

  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,022 ✭✭✭
    You need to fix your SD problem first. But for information a minimum line speed of 15 Mbps is required for HD.
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
Sign In or Register to comment.