[Discussion] Humax Retail software update 32.18.10 / 3.6.36

SarahSarah Posts: 1,040Administrator admin
edited 29 January 2019, 3:57PM in Announcements
Hi all,

Feel free to discuss the Humax retail software update 32.18.10 / 3.6.36 here.

This is a maintenance release for T2000 devices so there are no new features or changes. 

Thanks,
Sarah

Comments

  • fusemunkfusemunk Posts: 29Member
    Sarah,

    Only thing I've noticed today, is that the signal strength seems to be less and its popping up  weak signa on channels that never had an issue - 101 for example.
    Anyone else?

  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,285Member ✭✭✭
    I don't see how a software update can affect signal strength @fusemunk.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,136Member ✭✭✭
    jonesh said:
    I don't see how a software update can affect signal strength @fusemunk.
    I can perfectly well see how a software update can affect the reporting of signal strength, though @jonesh

    We know that NextGen changed how this was done, for instance.

    But of course, this current update was just a maintenance release, with no customer-facing content, so nothing should have changed.

    But the very fact that YouView put it out, instead of just using it internally to build the next functional release, means they aren’t sure they haven’t muffed something up, and want us to be their guinea pigs to check this.

    Possibly what @fusemunk is reporting is just such an issue; let’s see if it is just an isolated report, or if there are others to come.
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,285Member ✭✭✭
    edited 1 February 2019, 3:07PM
    Roy said:
    jonesh said:
    I don't see how a software update can affect signal strength @fusemunk.
    I can perfectly well see how a software update can affect the reporting of signal strength, though @jonesh

    We know that NextGen changed how this was done, for instance.
    I am aware of that, @Roy, but I am not aware that NextGen changed the sensitivity of the tuners.
    @fusemunk is reporting an increase in weak signal strength error messages, which would suggest, at risk of stating the obvious :p, a deterioration in signal strength.
    Roy said:
    But of course, this current update was just a maintenance release, with no customer-facing content, so nothing should have changed.

    But the very fact that YouView put it out, instead of just using it internally to build the next functional release, means they aren’t sure they haven’t muffed something up, and want us to be their guinea pigs to check this.

    Possibly what @fusemunk is reporting is just such an issue; let’s see if it is just an isolated report, or if there are others to come.
    Yes.
    @fusemunk - What are your signal strength and quality readings for the affected channels?
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,136Member ✭✭✭
    @jonesh

    We’ve seen reports of the ‘weak signal’ message appearing over perfectly watchable pictures.

    We have to allow, therefore, that the ‘weak signal’ message may be the box’s normal response to a low signal strength, and that the box may be under-reading signal strength due to a bug, and the spuriously low values are triggering a likewise spurious ‘weak signal’ message.

    A possibility, at least, surely?
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,285Member ✭✭✭
    edited 2 February 2019, 10:26PM
    Roy said:
    @jonesh

    We’ve seen reports of the ‘weak signal’ message appearing over perfectly watchable pictures.
    I would expect the "weak signal" message to appear before the picture became unwatchable @Roy. You would hope that the "low tyre pressure" warning light on you car would come on before the tyre became unusable :).
    Roy said:
    We have to allow, therefore, that the ‘weak signal’ message may be the box’s normal response to a low signal strength, and that the box may be under-reading signal strength due to a bug, and the spuriously low values are triggering a likewise spurious ‘weak signal’ message.

    A possibility, at least, surely?
    There are several possibilities, but it would be interesting to know what SS and SQ readings @fusemunk is getting on the YouView box.
  • John29John29 Posts: 40Member
    jonesh said:
    I would expect the "weak signal" message to appear before the picture became unwatchable @Roy. You would hope that the "low tyre pressure" warning light on you car would come on before the tyre became unusable :).
    You would expect that, but it frequently isn't how some Youview boxes operate for some users.

    I myself have had a weak signal message repeatedly bug me despite the picture remaining perfect.
    I've seen many others report the same.
  • fusemunkfusemunk Posts: 29Member
    I have 3 boxes in different rooms, for BBC1HD mux its mainly ss 50% and sq 40% ish.  All my ariels are indoor and I've really had to tweak each one to receive basic BBC HD channels, some other channels just don't work.
    I have one humax box and two standard TT boxes.  I guess its the signal strength that may have changed for my transmitter. 
  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,285Member ✭✭✭
    edited 11 February 2019, 7:06PM
    fusemunk said:
    I have 3 boxes in different rooms, for BBC1HD mux its mainly ss 50% and sq 40% ish.  All my ariels are indoor and I've really had to tweak each one to receive basic BBC HD channels, some other channels just don't work.
    I have one humax box and two standard TT boxes.  I guess its the signal strength that may have changed for my transmitter. 
    Youview help says: If your Signal Strength is below 50%, then you might start seeing issues with your picture. Atmospheric conditions can affect TV signals, so a change could cause your SS to drop below 50%.
    I don't think that Youview give a 'threshold' percentage for signal quality, but it makes sense for it to be at, or close to, 100%. With an SQ of 40% it is remarkable that you are getting a picture at all :).
  • fusemunkfusemunk Posts: 29Member
    My best Humax box - I've moved the ariel and now having more issues on the BBC HD Mux - signal strength 100% and quality 0% and it showing the back signal pop-up.  I rebooted the youview box and checked the SQ right away - it was 90% then 0%.  I checked other MUX and the BBC SD mux and they are all good.  Is this a problem with signal too strong?  Sorry for mixed messages.  The other boxes are still mid 50%'s
  • fusemunkfusemunk Posts: 29Member
    I turned the ariel away from transmitter and strength and quality are now ok.  Must have been too strong for that MUX.
  • joneshjonesh Posts: 1,285Member ✭✭✭
    I think that we have established that it wasn't the software update that caused the weak signal strength error messages @fusemunk.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,136Member ✭✭✭
    fusemunk said:
    I turned the ariel away from transmitter and strength and quality are now ok.  Must have been too strong for that MUX.
    Assuming you aren’t going out on your roof, or doing major rearrangements in your loft, this would indicate that you are using a room aerial?

    And with multiple boxes, you possibly have multiple room aerials?

    The readings you are getting, which are highly anomalous, tend to indicates you are getting a lot of signal in these aerials - and the quality indicates this is all noise.

    So whatever you turned your aerial away from wasn’t the transmitter, it was some horrendous source of random UHF.

    And we might wonder what on earth you were picking up at all?

    My experience with room aerials is that if they work, fine, but if they don’t, suck it up and get a decent loft or roof one.
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • fusemunkfusemunk Posts: 29Member
    @Roy - interesting signal noise comments. Yes I think the update was not part of it.  With no loft or roof I'm stuck with internal Ariel shortcomings. Thanks
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,136Member ✭✭✭
    fusemunk said:
    @Roy - interesting signal noise comments. Yes I think the update was not part of it.  With no loft or roof I'm stuck with internal Ariel shortcomings. Thanks
    I’m trying to conjecture where you might live that has no loft, no roof, and no communal aerial system?
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • RickyGRickyG Posts: 2Member
    Last August we experienced a number of serious problems including: changing volume crashing the software and occasional weird colours needing a reboot to clear. I tried everything and began to consider replacing the Humax DTRT2000 box. Then at around the beginning of September, following an update it all cleared up. 
    The volume problem seems to have come back today, I cannot change volume without the software quitting. Now the added problems trying go backward through a live programme and moving around the channel guide. I suspect this could be the update. Now the box is close to unusable except as a tuner is there any way to go back to the previous update?
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,040Administrator admin
    Hi @RickyG

    Welcome to the forum.

    This update was completed at the start of February so as you've only started getting the issue today, it's unlikely to be caused by the update. 

    Have you tried any maintenance mode resets on your box? If not this would be a good place to start. We would suggest that you try option 2 first as this keeps your recordings. 

    Let us know how you get on with this.

    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • RickyGRickyG Posts: 2Member
    Sarah, I think you have sorted it. Thank you so much. 
  • Ken Hill1Ken Hill1 Posts: 53Member
    both my bt boxs had a update few days a go and the new feature on the box are to do with bbc channels 1 and 2 if you go on to bbc1 it got hold the ok to restart iplayer to go back to the start for the program like eastenders so i try it out and it took 3 attempts to go back from the start off the program like eastenders  anyone tell me more about this feture on the bt box .
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,136Member ✭✭✭
    Ken Hill1 said:
    both my bt boxs had a update few days a go and the new feature on the box are to do with bbc channels 1 and 2 if you go on to bbc1 it got hold the ok to restart iplayer to go back to the start for the program like eastenders so i try it out and it took 3 attempts to go back from the start off the program like eastenders  anyone tell me more about this feture on the bt box .
    there hasnt been a bt box update since fifth december last year and most were updated in november or even as far back as july so i don’t know where your boxs have been that you only got the update twelv weeks later or more and all the boxs have it now not just bt ones by the way but never mind as you have it now and your problem is with the rewind and the answer is you need to keep your finger on the ok for a good while until the restart actually happens which is why hold not just press hope this helps.
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • jimbjimb Posts: 1,095Member ✭✭✭
    edited 27 February 2019, 1:47PM
    Roy said:
    Ken Hill1 said:
    both my bt boxs had a update few days a go and the new feature on the box are to do with bbc channels 1 and 2 if you go on to bbc1 it got hold the ok to restart iplayer to go back to the start for the program like eastenders so i try it out and it took 3 attempts to go back from the start off the program like eastenders  anyone tell me more about this feture on the bt box .
    there hasnt been a bt box update since fifth december last year and most were updated in november or even as far back as july so i don’t know where your boxs have been that you only got the update twelv weeks later or more and all the boxs have it now not just bt ones by the way but never mind as you have it now and your problem is with the rewind and the answer is you need to keep your finger on the ok for a good while until the restart actually happens which is why hold not just press hope this helps.
    @Roy has your account been hacked?  :)
  • scottscott Posts: 1,966Member ✭✭✭
    edited 28 February 2019, 11:48AM

    Unless you are not on a standard software release ;) As far as I am aware iPlayer restart has still not been officially released for BT boxes (it certainly isn't there yet on my T4000).

    Ken care to tell us what software version your BT boxes are on

  • VisionmanVisionman Posts: 9,377Member ✭✭✭
    So this isn't an official release (yet)?
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,136Member ✭✭✭
    scott said:

    Unless you are not on a standard software release ;) As far as I am aware iPlayer restart has still not been officially released for BT boxes (it certainly isn't there yet on my T4000).

    Ken care to tell us what software version your BT boxes are on

    @scott

    iPlayer restart is freely offered on the officially released 3.5.136/31.108.0 software on my T4000, so I don’t know why yours hasn’t got it.

    Just checked it on live HUTH on BBC1, around 10:40 in this 10:00-11:00 programme, both HD 101 and SD 001.

    Have you got this same release? Can you try it again if so? And if still no go, maybe do a soft reset and try again?
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • scottscott Posts: 1,966Member ✭✭✭
    edited 1 March 2019, 5:34PM

    @Roy Hmm how long have you had it. There has been no mention made of it in any of the BT software release notes. I will double check mine again shortly but it is something I have been looking out for so surprised if I have missed it.

    EDIT - well that is strange. The box I use everyday definitely doesn't have it working but I have just plugged in a spare box I have and run through setup and low and behold there it is. Still no sign on the other box even after a reset, must be some strange configuration, wondering now how long I have been missing it.

    Apologies for doubting anyone...

  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,136Member ✭✭✭
    YouView release notes are famously incomplete; perhaps because there is so much to describe in each one, that a few things inevitably have to be missed out.

    Or possibly not  :p

    Very odd you have two T4000s with different behaviour though; can you check if both have the same software release, and you have pressed the button that should ensure all Players up to date?
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • Stevef_fr8ysStevef_fr8ys Posts: 137Member ✭✭
    I've been reporting this issue for a few weeks now. It only affects my T2000 box which is on the same aerial as my 372T box.  Youview have my technical details on this and my set up, but I have a 2 way splitter and have swapped cables around. The 372T box is consistently recording higher signal and strengths on the affected channels, so I think it is a reporting issue on the T2000.
  • RoyRoy Posts: 15,136Member ✭✭✭
    edited 3 March 2019, 12:06PM
    I've been reporting this issue for a few weeks now. It only affects my T2000 box which is on the same aerial as my 372T box.  Youview have my technical details on this and my set up, but I have a 2 way splitter and have swapped cables around. The 372T box is consistently recording higher signal and strengths on the affected channels, so I think it is a reporting issue on the T2000.
    According to this:-

    Signal strength and quality:
     The D-Book now specifies an industry-agreed method for calculating signal strength and quality. This will ensure TVs and boxes place channels with the best reception in their region at primary LCNs in the programme guide.

    And I believe that these values were revised accordingly for NextGen on YouView boxes.

    So if the T2000 and the 372T are recording different values on the same aerial, one or both have a faulty algorithm.

    This is consistent with, though not conclusive of, my hypothesis that the T2000s can be under-reporting this value, and putting out messages based on the under-reported value, when actually there is nothing wrong with the incoming signal.
    Where do all those characters that you type in search boxes and which never appear go to?
  • scottscott Posts: 1,966Member ✭✭✭
    Just as a separate observation can anyone confirm if the ‘watch live in hd’ option for bbc1 now seems to very intermittent when it (and ch5) seemed to be the only ones that used to work ok.
Sign In or Register to comment.