BT Software update 32.35.0 / 3.6.128

2»

Comments

  • robotmanrobotman Posts: 152Member
    Tim C said:
    So I picked up my Youview remote whilst watching a recording and inadvertedly touched one of the number buttons. Confused me for a second before I realised it's the new "jump around the recording" option built into this release.
    So I know about this as do others here and on the other forums discussing the Youview boxes but what about the other 99% of users who have no idea about this change?
    I know it's probably not something that's commonplace when it comes to TV providers equipment but why not introduce functionality whereby a pop-up appears on screen after an update, most likely that would be the first time the consumer takes their box out of standby following an overnight update, with details of what's new, or even a simple link to the website which details the content of said updates. It works in devices such as the Nvidia Shield etc so why not our other AV equipment? After all, there's only a handful of us on here, so the vast majority probably have no idea of what other tricks their devices can manage. Just a thought, bizarre or otherwise >:)
    Dipping in and out. More out than in :D
  • WilfHWilfH Posts: 38Member
    robotman said:
    Tim C said:
    So I picked up my Youview remote whilst watching a recording and inadvertedly touched one of the number buttons. Confused me for a second before I realised it's the new "jump around the recording" option built into this release.
    So I know about this as do others here and on the other forums discussing the Youview boxes but what about the other 99% of users who have no idea about this change?
    I know it's probably not something that's commonplace when it comes to TV providers equipment but why not introduce functionality whereby a pop-up appears on screen after an update, most likely that would be the first time the consumer takes their box out of standby following an overnight update, with details of what's new, or even a simple link to the website which details the content of said updates. It works in devices such as the Nvidia Shield etc so why not our other AV equipment? After all, there's only a handful of us on here, so the vast majority probably have no idea of what other tricks their devices can manage. Just a thought, bizarre or otherwise >:)
    Or why not point to the help area and have the release noted available from there permanently on the box itself. 

    Great idea. 

    Wilf
  • robin0800robin0800 Posts: 52Member

    This from the software update announcement. Did you not read it? 

    Jump to Time

  • robotmanrobotman Posts: 152Member
    robin0800 said:

    This from the software update announcement. Did you not read it? 

    Jump to Time

    You can now skip 10% increments on your recording playback by pressing a number on the keypad.

    The recording is split into 10 parts so pressing ‘5’ on the keypad will skip playback to 50%, while 3 will skip 30%.

    I respectfully suggest you go back and read over the last few posts again. We're not talking about the website which we know about. We're talking about functionality on the box which would alert the majority of users who don't use these sites of changes to their software.
    Dipping in and out. More out than in :D
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 35Member
    Even just a notice to say the system software has been updated is enough for those wishing to seek out the changelog. The last one was the 'harmonisation' update when all the BT/TalkTalk boxes became YouView boxes. That actually had like a 'welcome to youview' tutorial IIRC.

    Not necessary unless there is a major revamp, people like to just get on and use stuff. Hopefully the UI remains fairly intuitive but the notes insightful to those bothered to learn shortcuts and advanced features.
  • mb1mb1 Posts: 7Member
    Bad news I am afraid with this release. For two nights running now, my box has been on "recording rampage".

    On Channel 4 HD (from Ridge Hill) on Tuesday night, it attempted to record 'Snackmasters' but didn't stop when it ended. It only stopped when I powered off the unit. The duration of the file was 22 hours!

    Same thing again last night with either 'The Apprentice' on BBC One HD or 'The Apprentice: You're Fired' on BBC Two HD. I came down this morning at 5.30am to find the red record light still on and the box recording something. So, I powered it off again.

    Both programmes were series linked and set after this latest update. 
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 35Member
    As as pointed out to me previously via PM the loss of HD channels from the guide on the T2100 is still occurring in this release. The last event was sometime between Tuesday PM and Wednesday PM.
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,357Administrator admin
    mb1 said:
    Bad news I am afraid with this release. For two nights running now, my box has been on "recording rampage".

    On Channel 4 HD (from Ridge Hill) on Tuesday night, it attempted to record 'Snackmasters' but didn't stop when it ended. It only stopped when I powered off the unit. The duration of the file was 22 hours!

    Same thing again last night with either 'The Apprentice' on BBC One HD or 'The Apprentice: You're Fired' on BBC Two HD. I came down this morning at 5.30am to find the red record light still on and the box recording something. So, I powered it off again.

    Both programmes were series linked and set after this latest update. 
    Hi @mb1,
    Thanks for reporting this. Can you please confirm your YouView box mode so we can look into this further? It'd also be helpful for us if you can send me a private message with your box serial number in. This can be found on the sticker on the bottom of the box. To send me a message, just click my username and then click 'Message' (next to the little envelope) when you get to my profile. 
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • mb1mb1 Posts: 7Member
    Sarah said:
    mb1 said:
    Bad news I am afraid with this release. For two nights running now, my box has been on "recording rampage".

    On Channel 4 HD (from Ridge Hill) on Tuesday night, it attempted to record 'Snackmasters' but didn't stop when it ended. It only stopped when I powered off the unit. The duration of the file was 22 hours!

    Same thing again last night with either 'The Apprentice' on BBC One HD or 'The Apprentice: You're Fired' on BBC Two HD. I came down this morning at 5.30am to find the red record light still on and the box recording something. So, I powered it off again.

    Both programmes were series linked and set after this latest update. 
    Hi @mb1,
    Thanks for reporting this. Can you please confirm your YouView box mode so we can look into this further? It'd also be helpful for us if you can send me a private message with your box serial number in.
    Thanks,
    Sarah
    Hi Sarah

    All sent. The box was also recording more than one thing at the time it went on the rampage, if that helps. They were all HD channels, either BBC or Channel 4.
  • Peskdale61Peskdale61 Posts: 83Member
    There really needs to be a hold option on the jump to time feature, similar to the hold to restart, I case the buttons are pressed inadvertently.

    Watching MotoGP this morning, I accidentally hit '9' while picking up my remote, thus jumping straight to the end and spoiling the result. My fault, but it would be nice to have some protection against it.

    @Sarah Any chance this could be suggested to the devs?
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 35Member
    There really needs to be a hold option on the jump to time feature, similar to the hold to restart, I case the buttons are pressed inadvertently.

    Watching MotoGP this morning, I accidentally hit '9' while picking up my remote, thus jumping straight to the end and spoiling the result. My fault, but it would be nice to have some protection against it.

    @Sarah Any chance this could be suggested to the devs?
    As highlighted.
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 35Member
    The BBC really need to sort out the 'hold OK to restart' as it didn't work on last night's recording of SCD.
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 35Member
    If it's any bearing, there was a difference between BT (T2100) and Humax (372T) on the retune event. Same aerial feed.

    The BT box crashed from the retune event banner on startup. 'Skip' and initiation of channel tuning was required. (This was after at least three attempts to do the retune via the banner).

    When picking up region East Yorks & Lincs was the default on both.

    The second option on the BT box was North East (weakest signal, not able to hold reception)

    The second option on the Humax was Leeds, Yorkshire (that we have always preferred)

    The third options were reversed appropriately. @Sarah
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,357Administrator admin
    Thanks for this update @steviejay, I've added this to the investigation notes so that those looking into it are aware. This is still being actively investigated alongside BT who are doing some tests to try and get to the root cause of the issue. We'll update once we get some news to share. 
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 35Member
    edited 28 October 2019, 9:24PM
    Another loss of channels they are hidden once more.

    I have retuned and taken a reading of the channel signal strength for the BBC One SD regional variation.

    Leeds 97%, East Yorks & Lincs 87%, North East and Cumbria 62%. (PSB1) 
    Other multiplexes (174,000W unless stated)
    ITV 98% (PSB2)
    More4+1 98% (PSB3 - carries HD LCNs 101-105)
    Quest 95% (COM4)
    Pick 94% (COM5)
    Yesterday 96% (COM6)
    Made In Leeds 89% (LLS - broadcasts with 5,000W)
    5USA+1 90% (COM7 - carries HD LCNs 107, 109-113 - broadcasts with ~55,000W)
    5Star+1 73% (COM8 - carries HD LCNs 106, 114 - broadcasts with ~50,000W)
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 35Member
    OK - ENOUGH!
    Is there a box that is not afflicted with this problem? 
    We are losing scheduled recordings due to the loss of the channels we record.
    The Huaweis are too slow as main boxes.
    Is the problem limited to T2100, just some T2100 or are the T2200 and T4000 affected also?

    Will just have to buy our way out of this problem as it's so frustrating.
  • SarahSarah Posts: 1,357Administrator admin
    Hi @steviejay

    We apologise for the inconvenience caused by this, we understand that this is a frustrating issue and not a great user experience. This is a high priority bug for Humax and BT at the moment which they are actively investigating. When we get any updates regarding this we will let you know.

    Huawei devices and Humax T1000s are not impacted by this issue.

    Thanks,
    Sarah

  • croftcroft Posts: 15Member
    Good morning 

    I got an update this morning 32.37.0 
    anyone know if anything changed cos I cannot notice anything 
  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 35Member
    edited 19 November 2019, 9:19AM
    croft said:
    Good morning 

    I got an update this morning 32.37.0 
    anyone know if anything changed cos I cannot notice anything 
    Yeah this is where it gets annoying. I don't have the update yet as I'm non-subscribed and on Plusnet.

    Still on 32.35.0 

    More to report, had the box try a retune event (no doubt due to Bilsdale on 13/11?) on the 15th - it did not crash, but the retune was very short so I doubt anything actually changed.

    Last night (18/11) we had another loss of channels and I got this on the retune



    Isle of Man? WTF! (To be fair North West is not normally there either.)

    In the vain hope that this is useful....I have bought a Panasonic Freeview Play HD Recorder. The Panasonic interface is light years behind the YouView one, but it is fast and works 100% (the region setting on that is North East, E Yorks & Lincs and....England?)

    We are looking to watch up the BT box and move it along.
  • Tim CTim C Posts: 443Member ✭✭
    The Panasonic is a sound choice. I've the HWT150 and personally I'm happy with the interface as I like lists and it's been consistently like that with all the Panasonic recorders I've had over the years.
    Software updates are very rare proving Pansonic get it right - reliabilitywise - before they release their units.

  • steviejaysteviejay Posts: 35Member
    edited 19 November 2019, 10:37AM
    Tim C said:
    The Panasonic is a sound choice. I've the HWT150 and personally I'm happy with the interface as I like lists and it's been consistently like that with all the Panasonic recorders I've had over the years.
    Software updates are very rare proving Pansonic get it right - reliabilitywise - before they release their units.

    The HWT150 is the one I have. The only grumble I have is the remotes clashed and it was fiddly to move the BluRay to another mode (it's on Mode 3). Lights still flash on the wrong unit when using the Recorder or Blu-Ray remotes but don't seem to cause any misoperation. Also, the Viera Link can't be turned off, on the Recorder it quits out too often when switching sources and on the BluRay it isn't triggered correctly. I'm thinking of CEC blockers.
Sign In or Register to comment.