Complete loss of signal

davecalvert99davecalvert99 Member Posts: 5
edited 21 September 2020, 9:36PM in Community
Hi
As of last week no channels at all on my youview box.
My tv can receive all channels through the ariel  but nothing on my box.
I swapped with another youview box I have and the same problem.
Why can't I get the channels through my ariel?? I live in S  Manchester 

Comments

  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 798 ✭✭
    edited 21 September 2020, 9:54PM
    Hi davecalvert99,
    Welcome to the Youview "emergency" forum. You mention no channels. Have you changed cabling around since the box last received all channels? I assume Youview box has worked ok before?
    I would recheck you have correctly connected aerial feed. Normally you connect aerial lead directly to Youview box, then take a feed from Youview box to TV. Have you done this? Or is there confusion with you trying to get a signal from a nonexistent feed. Worth checking and reporting back. Hopefully I have given you some clues. Only other thought is a problem with aerial distribution amp if you use one? It could be blocking signal on one of output feeds. Is the TV connected directly to aerial feed only? Should be routed to Youview box first, then to TV.

    Please let forum know how you get on. John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,707 ✭✭✭
    @John L

    Are you reducing us to ‘A & E’John?

    If so, I hope it is Analysis & Explanation, rather than Anxiety & Exasperation 😛
    ‘For those who like that sort of thing, that is the sort of thing they like’
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 798 ✭✭
    Hi Roy,
    Depends which angle you look at situation. It can be panic stations if you can no longer get TV channels. A&E? My ambulance days are a long time ago, but I could still do CPR on a Youview box if needed(!) I think a hammer might be more useful to shock the box. John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • Hi John

    Prior to the problems the aerial was in the back of the youview box in the usual way. Absolutely nothing has changed - its not been moved, tampered with etc.

    I switch on last week one evening and no signal. I tried a retune, have done a software update and went into maintenance mode for a factory re-set. After each of these operations it still says no signal for every channel.

    I assumed then it was the youview box, so I swapped with another box I have and still the same issue. (one box is a BT box the other is a talk talk box).

    My aerial, as I say, works perfectly fine direct to my TV and I can get all the freeview channels.

    On my box I can still get all the apps and players/Netflix etc but of course they come via broadband and not the aerial.

    As my aerial obviously works (and I can see there is no issue with it as Iook at it outside my house up to the roof) then I obviously got a problem with the way the signal is reaching my box -help!!

    Cheers

    Dave

  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 798 ✭✭
    Hi Dave,
    When you checked the TV aerial signal, have you used the same coaxial lead to test the Youview? Might be faulty cable if you are using a different one. Can you test the Youview box also on a different aerial feed outlet, if you have on, in your home? John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • All the same leads - no joy at all. Why would the same lead give a signal to the tv and box one day but then only to the tv the next day ????
  • ...alternatively,  is there any way to boost the signal ( which the tv is obviously picking up ) to the box ( through the same aerial cable,)?
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 798 ✭✭
    edited 22 September 2020, 7:49PM
    Hi davecalvert99,
    Not sure what is going on with your setup, seems strange that both Youview boxes are getting same problem, unless your lead is faulty/not connected correctly, which would explain why they both don't work correctly. Might sound a silly question, but have you also tried retuning by doing a full retune: UNPLUG aerial from Youview, scan for channels to obtain NIL channels (clears firmware memory for channels), then REPLUG aerial & scan again. Worth a try if you haven't done this. 

    Yes, you can increase signal with an amp booster, as long as there are not problems in your aerial signal. The amp will only increase fault & not make any difference/improve signal until problem solved. The way I have my tv setup is aerial coax feed comes into room: This is directly connected to an aerial signal 4 way boaster amp (as I have loads of pvrs + around home) then you take a feed from this to the Youview box aerial (INPUT) first, then a coax feed from youview (OUTPUT) to the TV, this is known as a loop through, but make sure the RF setting within Youview settings is turned ON for RF. You can purchase aerial amps from high street shops or online such as: https://www.argos.co.uk/product/9407147 it depends on how many sockets you need.

    You can also connect tv directly to amp instead of Youview if you have enough outputs on the distribution amp. The choice is yours. Hopefully you will solve your problem/let the forum know how you get on/if you need more help. John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • Cheers John- I'll give them all a go
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 620 ✭✭
    Hi.
    Think we can rule out the youview boxes being at fault as that would be some coincidence.  
    Have you tried the A/V button on the remote?
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 798 ✭✭
    Hi kodikid,

    Good point, but I would have thought he did this when switching TV to Youview, but yes you are right if this is the case.

    Davecalvert99, have you pressed your TV remote to the correct av input? John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,707 ✭✭✭
    @davecalvert99

    What does the Guide show, on the YouView box?
    ‘For those who like that sort of thing, that is the sort of thing they like’
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 798 ✭✭
    Could also be a complete loss of the guide. Has anyone got a torch to hand . . . just need some spare batteries.
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 620 ✭✭
    Torch, batteries...how quaint,  now where's my phone.
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,707 ✭✭✭
    kodikid said:
    Torch, batteries...how quaint,  now where's my phone.
    On charge, as usual ⌛️⏰🔌🕯⏳🔋
    ‘For those who like that sort of thing, that is the sort of thing they like’
Sign In or Register to comment.