BT Software Update 32.53.0 / 3.7.76 - New Home Screen

SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,779 admin
Hi all, 

Please feel free to discuss the latest BT Software Update 32.53.0 / 3.7.76 here. This update introduces the new Home Screen to BT T2100, T2200 & T4000 devices.

This is a phased rollout so not all boxes will receive the update at the same time.

More information on the new Home Screen can be found here

Thanks,
Sarah
«13

Comments

  • Tim CTim C Member, Super User Posts: 587 ✭✭
    Looks like I updated my devices to the latest version prior to this one just in time. The update URLs are fully blocked so won't be getting this. :)
  • jasper99jasper99 Member Posts: 1
    My T2100 has updated and now won't get past the start-up screen.
    Anyone know how to fix it?
  • Rob PRob P Member Posts: 95
    Oh great, mine's teetering on the edge as it is, this will probably tip it right over  :(
  • Ken Hill1Ken Hill1 Member Posts: 261 ✭✭
    edited 11 May 2021, 9:36AM
    New software it's similar to the new free play layout downloading too free view boxes but here BT got the live TV on top and FreePlay I've got the apps on top  with them it looks good and it took me 2 minutes get used to it on BT so with me I'm happy with it got the new software on both boxes this morning
  • SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,779 admin
    jasper99 said:
    My T2100 has updated and now won't get past the start-up screen.
    Anyone know how to fix it?
    Hi Jasper, 
    If your box is still stuck, can you try giving the box a reboot to see if this helps at all? This can be done by pressing and holding the power button on the top of the box for about 8 seconds.
    Thanks,
    Sarah
  • westonewestone Member Posts: 40
    Received this update on both my 2100's this morning. I find it good and easy to navigate. Thank you for a good update this time YouView.
  • jimbjimb Member, Super User Posts: 1,352 ✭✭✭
    westone said:
    Received this update on both my 2100's this morning. I find it good and easy to navigate. Thank you for a good update this time YouView.
    So good to have a calm sensible response this. 
  • GRUMPYGRUMPY Member Posts: 8
    update appeared on my t4000 today and all ok it works a lot faster than my t2000 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,002 ✭✭✭
    GRUMPY said:
    update appeared on my t4000 today and all ok it works a lot faster than my t2000 
    It’s bound to, barring incompetence, as the T4000 is much faster hardware than the T2000.

    What you should be asking yourself is whether it doesn’t work a little slower than the previous UI, given that it has to fetch a lot more thumbnails to pepper the menu screen with, thumbnails that come from YouView’s servers and aren’t cached on your box?

    And thumbnails that you probably ignore, on your way down to pressing the leftmost icon on the row that you want, to get back to what just pressing the corresponding button on the previous UI always seemed to suffice for.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 835 ✭✭
    edited 13 May 2021, 10:30AM
    Yes to any newcomers (mainly ISP subscription) it all looks very "impressive" . . .  but I agree with @Roy regarding the icons extra strain on loading page etc. This was reported when testing box a while back during trials.

    Yes, the new homepage may look attractive, but I look forward to options to customise/turn on/off features, be able to use menu horizontal instead of having the new layout of vertically scrolling down pages, please allow the user (not the designer!) to be able to make their own choice of how they use their "own property" (we paid for our own Youview boxes).  John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • Tim CTim C Member, Super User Posts: 587 ✭✭
    I'd just like to add that mention was made of Plusnet remotes with "MyView" instead of BT Player will take you directly to your recordings from wherever you happen to be. That'll suit most users requirements I imagine. I've just got one & it works very well , shame it was the standard :)
  • MjolinorMjolinor Member Posts: 4
    Do you have an update planned to fix the bugs in your recordings page where it pretends to be still recording long after it has finished or it is not watched when it is and when it should be red or grey. This is driving me nuts. Why don't you learn the saying "if it aint broke then don't fix it" It has been perfect for years so clearly you need to break it for whatever reason.

  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,002 ✭✭✭
    edited 15 May 2021, 1:35PM
    Mjolinor said:
    Do you have an update planned to fix the bugs in your recordings page where it pretends to be still recording long after it has finished or it is not watched when it is and when it should be red or grey. This is driving me nuts. Why don't you learn the saying "if it aint broke then don't fix it" It has been perfect for years so clearly you need to break it for whatever reason.

    @Mjolinor

    Even after checking the BT TV Community, you seem to be alone in reporting this issue, so we can’t rule out that it is a fault specific to you, and not a general issue with the YouView software.

    Please try a soft reset - while not recording nor about to, touch the On/Standby button on your box and keep you finger there until, just after eight seconds have elapsed, it will soft reboot.

    Then try further recordings. (Obviously, this can’t fix faults in already existing recordings).

    If the soft reboot does not fix it, though, then try an Option 2 Maintenance Mode reset, which preserves your existing recordings, if any are watchable, as here:-
    https://support.youview.com/youview-box/box-and-remote/using-maintenance-mode/

    if this still does not resolve it, then the nuclear option is Option 5, same as the Factory Reset in Settings, which does wipe your existing recordings, but will fix pretty much anything that can go wrong with a YouView box, short of actual hardware errors.

    And please let us know how you get on!
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • MjolinorMjolinor Member Posts: 4
    I know the options for rebooting and initialising but doubt that it will fix anything as I have two boxes the same. I have a third box that I have unplugged in the hope that I can figure out a way to stop it updating.

    It is easy to replicate. Take two consecutive 1 hour recordings and set a box to record them both. Start watching the first one 55 minutes in and watch to the end. Press stop (or back if it has ended) and the second programme will not be shown as recording. Watch another programme until the second has finished, press stop and you will see the second recording and it will say it is still recording when it isn't.

    You have introduced other bugs too but I can live with those.



  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,002 ✭✭✭
    @Mjolinor

    I haven’t introduced anything, as I am just a user, like you.

    But that is a remarkably specific description of a remarkably specific bug; which might explain why there are no other reports of it, even if it is generic to the release.

    I wonder how you discovered it? And I also wonder how it keeps plaguing you; is what you describe your habitual viewing, or at least checking, pattern?

    But as you say, it should be easy to replicate, for me possibly, once my boxes update to this latest release. Though actually, I would like to try it now to see if it really did come in this release - have you tried replicating it on the third, as yet not updated box, which you should be able to prevent updating by pulling the Ethernet cable, and yet still try your recording pattern?

    And certainly for YouView to try.

    Can you please say which box model(s) you have, though, so I try it on the right one, in case the issue is model-specific? And also the channel(s) you have seen the issue on, as it may also vary with how these handle Accurate Recording?

    And also who your ISP is, and if it is BT, whether you are subscribed to BT TV or not?

    I might hope that I can reproduce the issue easily; but if not, we should then look at differences in our environments, if any, that might explain different results.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • barnpiecebarnpiece Member Posts: 8
    I noticed that once you are within the MyBT tiles, they don't update when you partially or totally watch a programme. And if you wish to delete a partially watched programme, it won't let you do that.

    Basically the tiles are not 'live' like they used to be in the previous menu system. And some operations don't work with them. They seem sluggish on my T2100. Certainly NOT an 'improved' system.

    It was much easier to uderstand with the main headings along the top -- you could tab along to the section you wanted and see what the other choices were.

    Richard
  • MjolinorMjolinor Member Posts: 4
    Not subscribed. T2100 boxes.
    The description is as specific as I can make it in order to not introduce variables but show the problem. If one does not describe specifically then ambiguity can be introduced that may or may not show the problem. You can do things other ways to show new problems. The whole red / grey / blue colours of the word recording watched etc seems to have gone by the wayside too with colours being sort of random and changing. These problems are not show stoppers but they irritate when one is used to doing it one way and suddenly you cannot believe it when ti says recording or watched and you just have to be more careful about what you delete when the list is not actually showing what is recorded.

    I think this problem may be an attempt to get rid of the bug where if you were watching a recording and pressed stop then delete because you have finished with the recording. If a recording had started while you were watching the programme then it would delete the recording programme, not the one you had just been watching.

    I just cannot understand why these changes are made and forced on people that do not want them. What I bought was what I had, it was not this thing that I have now. If they want to make changes they should give me the option of having it or not and the option of changing my mind if I don't like their idea of an upgrade. They do not know what I want. I know what I want and when I buy I look at what is offered and buy what I consider to be the closest to what I want. If I were buying now and this were the option then I would go elsewhere and buy a different product.



  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,002 ✭✭✭
    edited 15 May 2021, 9:10PM
    @Mjolinor

    Thanks for the box details (I have one of those) and you being a non-subscriber to BT TV (I’m not either), which rules out multicast issues.

    You didn’t say who your ISP was; mine is BT, though this problem sounds like it is independent of our ISP(s).

    But I really would like to know which channel you had the issues on; I don’t want to test on BBC1 SD and everything is fine, when you had the problem on HD, or on a commercial channel with adverts, or one that doesn’t do proper AR like the BBC does. Or vice versa.

    As to this new and often unwanted UI change, YouView have form in this area, with the move from lists to thumbnails (NextGen) which provoked outrage in 2016, despite which YouView did not budge an inch.

    And this latest change is much less radical than it as first seems; just imagine that YouView have taken the previous menu, made it vertical instead of horizontal, provided each of the old menu options on the left of the descending rows but disguised them to look like nothing in particular, and then added rows of thumbnails to the right of each option, oddly chosen, mixed up and confusing, but it doesn’t matter, because you don’t have to look at them.

    And you can get to the old menu options with the same number of keypresses as before, but just down instead of right, and when you click the menu option, you are back on familiar ground, as it’s no different in there than it was before.

    So you get four gripes; it’s pointless; at first you don’t realise the icons on the left are clickable, and are just the old menu options anyway; it slows you down painting all the thumbnails you never asked for; and if you pay any regards to the thumbnails at all, you can’t see what they are and why they were chosen, and they don’t quite act like you would expect them to.

    But apart from all that, it’s pretty much business as usual.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Rob PRob P Member Posts: 95
    edited 15 May 2021, 10:05PM
    I have noticed this also on my T2000, several times. It seems to be when you're watching a recording from the "top level" menu for want of a better description, rather than going into the full My TV page. If a recording was already underway in the "newest" (position 1, leftmost) when I move onto the MyTV Line, and I select say the item in the 2nd slot to watch, the first will show "Recording" and the red icon with dotted outline.

    Whilst watching that 2nd item, recording of the 1st completes. When I back out of the 2nd item I return to the main menu. The 1st item in the list still shows as "Recording" (but without the dotted outline), even though it isn't.

    My ISP is Sky, and I first noticed it some time ago. I don't recall the programmes/channels but it would 95% have been two HD channels involved, it is rare that I record anything else. I will keep an eye out for further occurrences.
  • Tim CTim C Member, Super User Posts: 587 ✭✭
    I'd be quite content with this new Home screen if it wasn't presented to me when I turned on the box but was available via the Home button.
    Then with new Plusnet remote I could go directly to the guide via the Guide button or directly to my recordings via the MyView button on the Plusnet remote.
  • SarahSarah Administrator Posts: 1,779 admin
    Hi @Mjolinor @Rob P
    This is an issue we're aware of and is being worked on at the moment. Once it's resolved it'll be added to a future software release. 
    Thanks!
    Sarah
  • Tim CTim C Member, Super User Posts: 587 ✭✭
    2 suggestions:-
    1. It  would be REALLY good to have a switch in Settings for Home Screen on Startup so display the Home screen if set otherwise straight to the TV channel.

    2. Another setting so that if BT Player is set on then do just that otherwise Recordings, just like the Plusnet remote's MyView button (wish I'd known about that earlier btw)

    These would then satisfy a significant number - if not majority - who just record & play those recordings. You'd then have 1 button press to turn on , 1 press to go to the guide or 1 press to go to your recordings.
    If you want the Home screen - I think most might not - then you press the Home button.
    Not a great deal of coding there I wouldn't have thought , well based on my 30+years of doing coding anyway.

    Everyone happy :)

  • Tim CTim C Member, Super User Posts: 587 ✭✭
    I have a question.
    Who decides changes like this new Home screen?
    It shouldn't be BT or TalkTalk as they have no rights over Humax Retail units, so that leaves Youview in my view. (I like MyView on the Plusnet remote btw)

    When deciding on these changes is it ever considered just how the majority of users will actually use their units?
    I'd say no because these are the reasons I think most people would use them for.
    1. Recording & watching programmes.
    2. Catchup.
    3. Live pause.
    4. Apps live Amazon Prime,Netflix & Now TV.
    I'm not saying there might not be other reasons btw.
    Personally #1 is my only reason for Youview.

    Is the user base ever considered? Categoric NO

    Does the average user get notice of changes? No again - although this time there is forewarning being given.

    Have older users been considered? No. How many posts have been seen on here & elsewhere where someone has now got to explain to an older relative or friend what's happened and just how to now use the changed interface.

    So what we seem to have is a design team - probably in their 20's - with little real world experience or understanding of typical users requirements deciding the future look and usability of a product.

    Comments would be welcomed.
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 835 ✭✭
    @Tim C,
    I think you have summed things up very well! Thankfully with my help, my elderly Mother has been able to use the new homepage (without too much shock!) and find her recordings ok, BUT, yes but, I totally agree with you regards the new homepage + also updates. 

    My impression is that the User data from each box is analysed and the design team make a "calculated snap decision" looking at user's habits/menus etc about which direction they are going with design. A lot of users probably don't even use all the features, let alone realize what the box does + maybe not even use search function or the front icons : some don't work correctly or are of little use: Live tv only shows SD channels, no use if you watch HD.

    My Mother doesn't want to know about extra features just the basics to get to her recordings and . . . watch live tv! I had already pre-warned her about the new home page that I was testing. We live in same home.

    The Homepage has it's good points, I'm sure it will get better in time (hopefully!), but does put an extra strain on the box when loading up. I'm no IT expect, but have built my own home pc, know a lot about Operating systems over the years. The new design does need more development/thought to succeed into the future. You know the old saying : “Don’t put all your eggs in one basket” (!) John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • MjolinorMjolinor Member Posts: 4
    Roy said:
    @Mjolinor

    Thanks for the box details (I have one of those) and you being a non-subscriber to BT TV (I’m not either), which rules out multicast issues.

    You didn’t say who your ISP was; mine is BT, though this problem sounds like it is independent of our ISP(s).

    But I really would like to know which channel you had the issues on; I don’t want to test on BBC1 SD and everything is fine, when you had the problem on HD, or on a commercial channel with adverts, or one that doesn’t do proper AR like the BBC does. Or vice versa.

    As to this new and often unwanted UI change, YouView have form in this area, with the move from lists to thumbnails (NextGen) which provoked outrage in 2016, despite which YouView did not budge an inch.

    And this latest change is much less radical than it as first seems; just imagine that YouView have taken the previous menu, made it vertical instead of horizontal, provided each of the old menu options on the left of the descending rows but disguised them to look like nothing in particular, and then added rows of thumbnails to the right of each option, oddly chosen, mixed up and confusing, but it doesn’t matter, because you don’t have to look at them.

    And you can get to the old menu options with the same number of keypresses as before, but just down instead of right, and when you click the menu option, you are back on familiar ground, as it’s no different in there than it was before.

    So you get four gripes; it’s pointless; at first you don’t realise the icons on the left are clickable, and are just the old menu options anyway; it slows you down painting all the thumbnails you never asked for; and if you pay any regards to the thumbnails at all, you can’t see what they are and why they were chosen, and they don’t quite act like you would expect them to.

    But apart from all that, it’s pretty much business as usual.

    barnpiece said:
    I noticed that once you are within the MyBT tiles, they don't update when you partially or totally watch a programme. And if you wish to delete a partially watched programme, it won't let you do that.

    Basically the tiles are not 'live' like they used to be in the previous menu system. And some operations don't work with them. They seem sluggish on my T2100. Certainly NOT an 'improved' system.

    It was much easier to uderstand with the main headings along the top -- you could tab along to the section you wanted and see what the other choices were.

    Richard
    Well I have tried it for a while now. If you will post when the software has been rewritten to work properly and at a reasonable speed instead of crawling everywhere and being three button presses behind I will get it back out of the cupbourd and plug it in again. Until then I will use other stuff.

    Pity really, I have really liked this box for a good few years and now I have a cupboard with 5 of them in a stack marked useless.
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 835 ✭✭
    Mjolinor said:

    Well I have tried it for a while now. If you will post when the software has been rewritten to work properly and at a reasonable speed instead of crawling everywhere and being three button presses behind I will get it back out of the cupbourd and plug it in again. Until then I will use other stuff.

    Pity really, I have really liked this box for a good few years and now I have a cupboard with 5 of them in a stack marked useless.
    @Mjolinor
    What a shame. Just need a little bit more patience and hopefully you can fix your problem. You have 5 Youview boxes! One for each room? I bet they still all can work once reset. Don't give up hope so quickly. The maintenance mode reset has been around for a long time and if reset correctly cures most problems. Yes, I appreciate you don't like the new revised homepage software, i'm too not totally for it, but wouldn't totally give up using a Youview box over this. Hopefully it will get better in time. John L

    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • Tim CTim C Member, Super User Posts: 587 ✭✭
    Oh dear.
    Looks like one of the previous updates , probably 32.53.0/3.7.54 , changed the distribution method and all my previously successful URL blocking no longer works and my T4000 updated Thursday am.

    Totally confused my wife when she tried to watch something yesterday whilst I was out.

    It also wiped out my pairing to my mobile and unfortunately I'm on iOS 14.5.

    Even on my 50meg line the home screen takes now a significant time to load all that unwanted garbage before I can get to do anything.

    If the home screen was ONLY available when the Home button was pressed then not so bad but I hate the way it works now.

    Looks like I'll be looking at either Humax's FVP5000 or Aura or the Manhattan or another Panasonic unit where I can control the updating.

    So overall a big thank you Youview. NOT.
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 835 ✭✭
    @tim c,
    Thank you for your advice regarding about blocking Router. I did have a quick look a while back, but I don't think my TP-Link Router was user-friendly in blocking individual pvrs. Your idea was worth a try! They must have added an extra URL to the update? John L 
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • lauraplaurap Member Posts: 1
    Since update lots of my recordings have disappeared. I had recorded all of the Harry potter's recently and only 2 remain. Can any one help!?
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 835 ✭✭
    laurap said:
    Since update lots of my recordings have disappeared. I had recorded all of the Harry potter's recently and only 2 remain. Can any one help!?

    @laurap,
    Welcome to the forum. I think you are looking at the thumb nail icons on homepage screen? Don't panic. Simply ignore these and click on the my TV left icon on third row recordings that will take you hopefully to your recordings. Please let forum know if this solves your problem. John L 
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
Sign In or Register to comment.