BT Software Update 32.53.0 / 3.7.76 - New Home Screen

13»

Comments

  • Chubble369Chubble369 Member Posts: 2
    Agree with the comments! We’re not keen on this new Home Screen layout - it’s just a little cumbersome, and hard to see the box highlighted/selected by the cursor.
  • craig78craig78 Member Posts: 7
    @Roy Experiment over. I was able ro replicate the exact same scenario with the replacement drive. First time setup installs the latest software and I'm still able to manually roll back to 3.7.48 wen using the software reset option in maintenance mode. :)

    @[email protected] Can you explain the origins of the 3.7.48 software? Can you also explain why I'm seeing BT branded software when my box isn't (and never has been) connected to a BT line?

    This isn't the first time rogue software has claimed squatters rights on my box!


    Once again the BT version of that previous software doesn't/didn't officially exist!

    Time for another experiment. I'm going to put the replacement drive back in the box and choose the nuke option and see if that fixes the random maintenance mode issue. Will report back in due course. :)
  • fjt1973fjt1973 Member Posts: 1
    edited 5 June 2021, 12:55AM
    This update is shocking... too cluttered and lost functionality.

    I'm poor sighted and I now have to get up out of the sofa and get closer to the TV to see what has been selected. A Bonus im getting my steps in.

    BIN the thumbnails!!!
  • craig78craig78 Member Posts: 7
    Quick update. SInce my last post my box has entered maintainence mode four times, so the full factory reset clearly didn't work. I actually went four days without it happening, yet this morning I was greeted with it once again.

    Earlier thiis week I ordered a 2nd hand Manhattan T2-R box as a replacement, however some numpty at Cex decided to sent me the T2 non recordable version instead! Returned and I'm now awaiting their response.

    So I'm back at square one and currently using my old talktalk DN370T as my main box.

    Why can't life be simple?  :s
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,803 ✭✭✭
    @craig78

    Why not indeed?

    Your box might work with a change of hard disc. Might.

    But personally, I think it’s a wrong ‘un.

    Do please start a new thread and let us know how you get on with the T2-R, if you ever get it - pluses and minuses compared with a (working) YouView box. It’s all grist to our mill.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • kendokendo Member Posts: 3
    Sadly my first post here is a complaint and judging by the thread a strange one.
    My box: DTRT2110
    Software Component 3.7.76 (428106)
    Manufacturer 32.53.0
    After the update,(which I got last week) I can no longer record in HD only SD, it shows that it's recording but when you try and watch it hasn't.
    Then to add to the mix, my apps won't update and only iPlayer works now.  Netflix, Amazon wont load and Now just throws me back to the apps screen after I select a programme.
    Having read through the thread I will try the maintenance thing but I just wanted to post this in case someone has any other ideas.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,803 ✭✭✭
    edited 14 June 2021, 9:54AM
    kendo said:
    Sadly my first post here is a complaint and judging by the thread a strange one.
    My box: DTRT2110
    Software Component 3.7.76 (428106)
    Manufacturer 32.53.0
    After the update,(which I got last week) I can no longer record in HD only SD, it shows that it's recording but when you try and watch it hasn't.
    Then to add to the mix, my apps won't update and only iPlayer works now.  Netflix, Amazon wont load and Now just throws me back to the apps screen after I select a programme.
    Having read through the thread I will try the maintenance thing but I just wanted to post this in case someone has any other ideas.
    Greetings @kendo and welcome to the Community!

    Sorry to hear of your problems 😥

    Every software update is a bit of a crapshoot in which, despite YouViews’s best endeavours, some box fall by the wayside with a mangled update, such as you are experiencing.

    Sometimes, the stress of the update pushes failing boxes over the edge, and they can’t be recovered at all, though this is much less prevalent than it used to be, especially with the later boxes like yours.

    As you say, time to try a Maintenance Mode option; initially Option 2, and if it comes through that OK, an Option 4 to refresh the software from YouView’s servers and ensure you have the best possible copy there.

    Both these Options preserve your recordings.

    Being able to record in SD but not HD suggests that the HD encryption is broken, hopefully just temporarily; try it again after the MMs have run.

    if recording issues persist, though, then maybe the file system on the hard disc has got corrupted. In this case, the only way to fix things is the MM Option 5/Factory Reset, which does, alas, delete all your existing recordings.

    But let’s hope it doesn’t come to that, and the less drastic MMs suffice.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • kendokendo Member Posts: 3
    Thanks Roy, yes the MMs did the trick, the only fly in the ointment was that although I selected to keep my recordings the computer says no.
    It's not the end of the world but rather annoying. 

  • craig78craig78 Member Posts: 7
     
    No explanation. No apology. Nothing! Just an automated refund notice. There's none in stock so I guess that's exhausted that upgrade path!

    @Roy Is the T4000 still a worthwhile option at £60? For reference I paid £30 for both my previous boxes and both gave just over 2 years each of usable service, so spending twice as much I'd expect to get twice the lifespan. However, I suspect that the T4000 will not last that long given that BT have just released a shiny new box! Yay or Nay on the T4000? :)


  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,803 ✭✭✭
    @craig78

    I’d give £60 for a decent T4000. 

    The new BT box is probably going to be in short supply for a while, and only trickled out to the highest tier of customers, so the T4000 has plenty of life left in it.

    And I think BT will take good care not to let this new box get into the secondary marketplace anyway.

    You do, though, raise the intriguing possibility of the T4000 being discontinued in favour of the new box, while the T2xxxs continue as the budget option.

    So best buy one before they become rare!
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • craig78craig78 Member Posts: 7
    edited 14 June 2021, 8:37PM
    @Roy How does the latest software run on the T4000? Is there any noticable slowdown from the previous software with the old UI?
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,803 ✭✭✭
    kendo said:
    Thanks Roy, yes the MMs did the trick, the only fly in the ointment was that although I selected to keep my recordings the computer says no.
    It's not the end of the world but rather annoying. 

    @kendo

    Not a situation I’ve come across. So do you mean you did an MM2, and the box forced the delete recordings? Or that it refused to do any other MM than a 5, or maybe a 3?

    But I can see the logic here; if the box is smart enough to know an MM2 won’t suffice, and an MM5 is needed, I guess it will force you to go that way, saving you time and disappointment in the long run.

    These boxes are getting too smart for their own good 😛
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,803 ✭✭✭
    craig78 said:
    @Roy How does the latest software run on the T4000? Is there any noticable slowdown from the previous software with the old UI?
    @craig78

    Well, it has to paint a screenful of thumbnails where previously it had to paint just one row.

    So where previously it was ‘basic time plus one set of thumbnails’, it’s now ‘basic time plus n sets of thumbnails’, (always assuming there is no new optimisation of the thumbnails processing, which there may well be).

    On my better-than-300-Mbps line, it’s too fast to count, though others with slower broadband have seen a slowdown. 

    But right now, the new UI will soon be all there is, if it isn’t already, and the T4000 is the fastest YouView box you can get. So Hobson’s choice, really.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • kendokendo Member Posts: 3
    Roy said:
    kendo said:
    Thanks Roy, yes the MMs did the trick, the only fly in the ointment was that although I selected to keep my recordings the computer says no.
    It's not the end of the world but rather annoying. 

    @kendo

    Not a situation I’ve come across. So do you mean you did an MM2, and the box forced the delete recordings? Or that it refused to do any other MM than a 5, or maybe a 3?

    But I can see the logic here; if the box is smart enough to know an MM2 won’t suffice, and an MM5 is needed, I guess it will force you to go that way, saving you time and disappointment in the long run.

    These boxes are getting too smart for their own good 😛
    That's putting a positive spin on it, I'd have much rather it had been smart enough to ask me so at least it was my choice.
    Maybe Skynet is closer than we think.  :D
  • craig78craig78 Member Posts: 7
    @Roy I bought another Manhattan T2-R  from CeX and this one actually arrived! (£50 this time - Grade C) :D

    I'll just say that I'm happy right now! This thing is lightning quick thanks to the absence of thumbnails, and its basic menu system and EPG that just works, properly, as older BT boxes used to work on day 1.

    I think you might like this box. :)






  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,803 ✭✭✭
    edited 18 June 2021, 11:22AM
    craig78 said:
    @Roy I bought another Manhattan T2-R  from CeX and this one actually arrived! (£50 this time - Grade C) :D

    I'll just say that I'm happy right now! This thing is lightning quick thanks to the absence of thumbnails, and its basic menu system and EPG that just works, properly, as older BT boxes used to work on day 1.

    I think you might like this box. :)
    @craig78

    I think you might like the 24 month warranty 😛

    One thing about it I’m not clear on though, is apps? A review said it had no apps, but the Manhattan site says you can connect it via Ethernet; is this just to get the data channels that Freeview has, or what?

    Currently, though, if my five YouView boxes give out (one of the dubious joys of maintaining a wide support capability), I will unbox my pre-YouView, pre-apps DigitalStream again, which I used to get HD broadcasts on my 2007 Sony HD-but-pre-HD-tuners TV until I got my first, rather short-lived, YouView box and its replacement under warranty.

    I think the DigitalStream, if it has survived its sojourn in the loft, will do pretty much what the T2-R does, likewise with the Ethernet connection of dubious purpose.

    I really must get it out again, though, and indulge my nostalgia for lists…

    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • peters54peters54 Member Posts: 2
    Since the update just about every program recorded has the end chopped off. I hate this software, how do I go back to the original software, it might not have looked as flashy, but it worked, it did everything one needs from a PVR, it recorded programs off air, and played them back. Everything else is froth. 
    The current & previous software get in the way of basic PVR operation.  
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,803 ✭✭✭
    @peters54

    There’s no way back, though a Manhattan TR-3 or a Humax Aura may be a way out. Make sure it has padding, though.

    Can you give some examples of programmes that have had the ending cut off? Title, channel, date and time?
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • tkmarchtkmarch Member Posts: 2
    Since this update my picture breaks up whenever the menu or info panel are overlaid. If I look at the signal quality page it looks good but then momentarily drops to zero every few seconds, as if having a menu open is interfering with the picture. With no menus open everything is fine, and I get no issues whatsoever. The previous software version did not have this issue, and I have rolled the software back twice to confirm this. In the old software the picture quality shows signal strength in the nineties and quality consistently over 80%.

    Has anyone else seen anything like this?


  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 821 ✭✭
    tkmarch said:
    Since this update my picture breaks up whenever the menu or info panel are overlaid. If I look at the signal quality page it looks good but then momentarily drops to zero every few seconds, as if having a menu open is interfering with the picture. With no menus open everything is fine, and I get no issues whatsoever. The previous software version did not have this issue, and I have rolled the software back twice to confirm this. In the old software the picture quality shows signal strength in the nineties and quality consistently over 80%.

    Has anyone else seen anything like this?


    Hi @tkmarch
    Welcome to the Youview forum. Not had the same problem, but did have the problem with zero signal quality on Com7/8 channels i.e. BBC News HD Ch107 that has now resolved in my case due to upgrading to newer Cinema Amp with shielded HDMI inputs. Which channels are you having problems with? Have you tried various channels? Have you got other equipment nearby causing interference. I know my Freesat pvr can cause issues. You could also try changing Picture setting from 1080p to 1080i. See if this improves things.

    I think the main problem, which has been discussed loads of times, including my findings some time back, is the HDMI cables & your TV's own HDMI sockets at the back of tv. The Youview box tends to be very sensitive to signal & is picking up interference on some channels. You could purchase more expensive cables, inc Amazon Basics HDMI cables, but can't comment if this will fix your problem. Could even be a box fault.

    I'm using cheap HDMI cables & have managed to fix problem with bypassing Tv's HDMI inputs & routed them directly via Amp & then a HDMI cable to Tv via HDMI Arc TV input. Have you tried also doing a soft reset (press power button for 8 secs) and also maybe a full retune. But top tip, UNPLUG aerial from Youview box, retune to obtain NIL channels, (clears/refreshes channel memory), then replug aerial feed & retune.  Have a go & see how you get on @tkmarch & let the forum know if you need more help. Hopefully I have given you some helpful tips. Good luck! John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • Tim CTim C Member, Super User Posts: 577 ✭✭
    Just how did you roll back the software ?

    With a signal strength in the 90s and a quality of over 80 suggests a problem. Quality should be 100% and ideally strength in the region of 85-90% and with strength much higher than that it's possible that the tuners are being overloaded as those on the BT Humax boxes are somewhat sensitive to strong signals. A common solution is to fit a variable attenuator and adjust until the strength drops to the band I mentioned above.


  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,569 ✭✭✭
    Our Youview box works OK with a signal strength of 55-65%, but as @Tim C says, signal quality should be at, or very close to, 100%.
  • tkmarchtkmarch Member Posts: 2
    Thanks for the tips. So I moved the aerial cable away from the hdmi out and the signal quality jumped up to 100% and the problem went away. 

    I doubt the new software version makes the tuner more susceptible to noise, so I wonder if the new menus create a tiny bit more noise on the hdmi because of their appearance and maybe my box was right on the limit.
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 647 ✭✭
    If England get knocked out tomorrow no doubt that will somehow be linked to the latest update 😀
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,803 ✭✭✭
    kodikid said:
    If England get knocked out tomorrow no doubt that will somehow be linked to the latest update 😀
    Quite; what else could cause it? 😛
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • zulu17zulu17 Member, Super User Posts: 1,068 ✭✭
    Sarah said:
    Hi @Mjolinor @Rob P
    This is an issue we're aware of and is being worked on at the moment. Once it's resolved it'll be added to a future software release. 
    Thanks!
    Sarah
    Hi @Sarah is this there an update on the progress please ?

  • VisionmanVisionman Member, Super User Posts: 10,117 ✭✭✭
    edited 18 July 2021, 10:51PM
    @zulu17

    How many times have you been told this forum isn't a conduit for talking to the Admin team? The truth is too many.

    If you want to ask them a question ask them! Directly! They always answer.
    I'm now happy with the disagree icon, because its gone.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 16,803 ✭✭✭
    Visionman said:
    @zulu17

    How many times have you been told this forum isn't a conduit for talking to the Admin team? The truth is too many.

    If you want to ask them a question ask them! Directly! They always answer.
    @Visionman

    But as the very quote you are commenting on reveals, the Admin team are using this forum as a conduit for talking to us!

    It would seem churlish if we never responded in kind 🤐
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
Sign In or Register to comment.