Sudden loss of Broadband

Claire TwineClaire Twine Member Posts: 74
Hi. So I’ve been watching programs as normal on my T2000. Just finished a program and noticed the menu (which is so unuser friendly!) showed no Apps. I got an error message code YVM102. I did everything stated on here - restarted my router, did a soft reboot on my box etc. The only thing I can’t do is attach my box to the router via ethernet cable as my box is in one room and my router is in another room.
Nothing worked. I contacted my router provider who checked my internet and all was ok.  I don’t know what else to do? Apart from the Apps, what else does having broadband do for my box? Does anyone have any other ideas of what I can do to rectify this? I don’t really want to factory reset as I don’t want to lose my recordings. Also, it’s a retail box about 5 years old. Thanks

 

Tagged:

Comments

  • Claire TwineClaire Twine Member Posts: 74
    Forgot to say I get Wi-fi through TP Link adapters, and both are paired and working.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,002 ✭✭✭
    edited 30 July 2021, 3:03PM
    @Claire Twine

    To prove everything is working on the Ethernet cable going into the YouView box, disconnect the cable at the box, and plug it into a laptop on which you have turned off the WiFi.

    If you can still reach the internet from the laptop, doublecheck you really have turned off the WiFi, and you have now isolated the problem to the YouView box.

    But if you still can’t reach the internet on the laptop, you have isolated the problem to the Ethernet chain from the laptop to your ISP.

    Now turn on the WiFi on the laptop once more. If you can now reach the internet, you have absolved you ISP, and to a certain extent your router, and isolated the problem to the Ethernet chain from the router, through the PLAs, to the connector that goes into the YouView box.

    According to what you find:
    if it’s the Ethernet chain, reboot both PLAs, in turn, router end first, letting each settle before rebooting the next;
    If it’s the YouView box, do a Maintenance Mode Option 2 reset, which will keep your recordings:-
    https://support.youview.com/youview-box/box-and-remote/using-maintenance-mode/

    and report back your findings, and whether the YouView box has its apps back and working or not.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Claire TwineClaire Twine Member Posts: 74
    Thank you for replying. I have a MacBook which doesn’t have a socket that fits the Ethernet cable.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,002 ✭✭✭
    Thank you for replying. I have a MacBook which doesn’t have a socket that fits the Ethernet cable.
    Maybe you have friends or family with a suitable laptop?

    Or:-
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/s?k=ethernet+port+for+mac&adgrpid=57237019630&gclid=CjwKCAjwxo6IBhBKEiwAXSYBs4JAKlupK0toeNGEZosimMGX6x9c-e9IhhgLbvGqsy2rATBWBFb6sRoCZ1UQAvD_BwE&hvadid=259137812765&hvdev=c&hvlocphy=1006680&hvnetw=g&hvqmt=e&hvrand=12381890402828386901&hvtargid=kwd-317371525335&hydadcr=18830_1721931&tag=googhydr-21&ref=pd_sl_98nd2ld000_e

    Alternatively, just try both of the things I suggested, maybe testing again after the first one (doesn’t matter which) so you can see where the problem was, assuming one of the things fixes it.

    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Claire TwineClaire Twine Member Posts: 74
    Thank you. Could you tell me if the box will still work ok without Wi-fi? I understand I won’t get any software updates, and no iplayer etc.
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 835 ✭✭
    Thank you. Could you tell me if the box will still work ok without Wi-fi? I understand I won’t get any software updates, and no iplayer etc.
    Hi @Claire Twine,
    Yes & no.

    Yes you can still use box to watch tv, record programmes, play back recordings, but you will find EPG will not display full details, some of the boxes features.

    No. Without Broadband, as you mention, you won't be able to update box. You also won't be able to access catchup or go back 7 days on EPG guide. So it is worth being connected via your Powerline adaptor to Router. @Roy has given you some brilliant information, hopefully this will help you solve your problem if you work through the different stages. My guess is that the Powerline adaptor needs a simple reset? Just needs re-pairing (needs code obtained from PLA connected to Router - full instructions in booklet with PLA or can be obtained via website) , or at the worst maybe is faulty, but I have never had one fail on me yet (not yet!). Quite often they need resetting if broadband is lost.  Hope I may have helped along with @Roy. Have a good weekend. John L 
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • Claire TwineClaire Twine Member Posts: 74
    I reset the Powerline adapter as well as my box and broadband. Nothing has worked. Oh well, I can watch catch up programs on my MacBook, so I’ll just keep on using my box until it dies. I’ve had 3 YouView boxes and on average they only seem to last about 3 years. My current box is nearly 5 years old so it’s probably on its way out! I’ll have to start saving up to buy the new one!
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 742 ✭✭
    Afraid those days are long gone....new box is sub only..not for retail ☹
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,593 ✭✭✭
    If you haven't already done so, try unplugging and plugging back in all the ethernet connections between your router and your Youview box. Might work. :)
  • DarrenDarren Member, Super User Posts: 534 ✭✭
    Are you sure your powerline adapters are working. 
    I had to replace my powerline adapters a few years ago after they seemed to stop working.
    I have been using TP Link 300 pass though powerline adapters for a few years now.
    There is now a newer version of the ones I have now on sale on Amazon.
    As @kodikid says the days of buying a retail Youview box are sadly long gone but Amazon still sell refurb BT Youview boxes but they are slowly becoming less.
    You will find every one in a while the router will need a reboot but as you have tried this and its still not worked then thats not the case this time.
    @Roy has given you seem good advice and info.
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 742 ✭✭
    edited 1 August 2021, 8:58PM
    Not that surprised as it's happened to my last T2000.
    Go to bed both blue lights on in all there glory...Next day just one blue light and nothing you can do will get it back.
    New Pla's new cable. relocate to different sockets nothing. 
    Human boxes do great things but not longevity. 
    Not the end of the world as you can still record Freeview and a better selection of apps can be found elsewhere  like on a relatively inexpensive roku or fire stick.
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • DarrenDarren Member, Super User Posts: 534 ✭✭
    kodikid said:
    Not that surprised as it's happened to my last T2000.
    Go to bed both blue lights on in all there glory...Next day just one blue light and nothing you can do will get it back.
    New Pla's new cable. relocate to different sockets nothing. 
    Human boxes do great things but not longevity. 
    Not the end of the world as you can still record Freeview and a better selection of apps can be found elsewhere  like on a relatively inexpensive roku or fire stick.

    I agree there is a better selection of apps found elsewhere but I do like the Youview boxes and do still at times recoded Freeview channels and a small amount of programmes are still not on catch up(on demand)


  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 742 ✭✭
    Best set up is a combination of youview recordable box and a streaming stick. 
    Works for me.
    Ignore this if you disagree. 
  • John LJohn L Member, Super User Posts: 835 ✭✭
    I reset the Powerline adapter as well as my box and broadband. Nothing has worked. Oh well, I can watch catch up programs on my MacBook, so I’ll just keep on using my box until it dies. I’ve had 3 YouView boxes and on average they only seem to last about 3 years. My current box is nearly 5 years old so it’s probably on its way out! I’ll have to start saving up to buy the new one!
    Hi @Claire Twine
    Have you ever attempted the maintenance mode fix as @roy mentioned earlier? This is NOT a full factory reset if followed correctly - only takes approx 5 minutes+ :  i.e. it will NOT delete your recordings if you select option 2. I think you are confusing reset with Youview's built in factory reset via settings menu? No it is NOT this!

    The maintenance mode is NOT found via the Youview menu. It is found by rebooting box as per instructions & going into the something that is a short boot menu  like BIOS, but nothing too complicated (rather like a PC when it boots up when you run into a problem) Full instructions can be found as per maintenance mode link:
    Using Maintenance Mode - YouView Support (found via search bar at the top of this page under help/support. (job done!)

    This hopefully will solve your problem. I would do this first before purchasing another box. Hopefully this will fix your problem/please let forum know how you get on. I have had to do this a few times over past few years. Never had to purchase another Youview box (yet).  John L
    Can't wait for the day when Youview get rid of the dreaded darkened banner when using fast forward/rewind recordings. 
  • Claire TwineClaire Twine Member Posts: 74
    If I do the soft reset, don’t I need the internet to restart the box?
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,002 ✭✭✭
    If I do the soft reset, don’t I need the internet to restart the box?
    @Stephen

    Sounds a fair question, though note the context is an MM Option 2 here.

    But do I recall that this Catch-22 has been resolved, so if the internet is still not available, the box will now recover as best it can, and not hang indefinitely?

    Or is this just a fond but groundless hope I once had?
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Claire TwineClaire Twine Member Posts: 74
    Not resolved, still no internet. I just remember that I had to do some kind of reset when I had a different issue, and the box required the internet to complete its set up. As I don’t have internet I don’t want to do the wrong reset so I  end up without a box at all.
  • StephenStephen Member Posts: 758 ✭✭✭✭✭
    Yes you're right to flag that up. If you have a hardware issue which means internet isn't working any more, even a non-destructive reset from Maintenance Mode will put you through the out-of-box Setup, and thus you'd get stuck. I would avoid it, as you say, at risk of painting yourself into a corner.
    Unless you can verify with someone else's laptop with an ethernet port that your powerline adapters are broken and need replacing I think you may be sadly internetless from now with that box.

    @Roy I think, trendy as they are, you have your rose-tinted glasses on - Setup still does the unskippable internet check. And even if Setup was later updated to add an option to skip the internet check, you're back in Catch-22 land at not being able to get the update!

  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,002 ✭✭✭
    @Stephen

    Before I take them off, though, my scenario is that you ought to be able to do a Maintenance Mode option 2, which does not need the internet, and either get back your internet functionality, or be no worse off than you were before.

    Whereas as things stand, if you don’t get the internet back, you have bricked your box.

    Is this either/or not avoidable?
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • StephenStephen Member Posts: 758 ✭✭✭✭✭
    I was a bit unclear in my reply actually and I've just tested - Option 1 (Software Reset) in Maintenance Mode doesn't put you through setup again, but I wouldn't expect it to sort internet problems.
    Option 2 and below do go back to Setup though, and yes unfortunately you need to give it internet so it can check that YouView servers are reachable.
    So yes it's an unavoidable problem at the moment if your box has suffered a hardware defect
  • Claire TwineClaire Twine Member Posts: 74
    Hi everyone. Sadly, my box is no more! It has completely died on me. Thank you for all your advice.
Sign In or Register to comment.