BT Software Update - 4.0.194 / 0.5.116

2

Comments

  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,411 ✭✭✭
    Great, @scott
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,388 ✭✭✭
    LOL @Roy 😉
  • scottscott Member, Super User Posts: 2,134 ✭✭✭
    @Roy is that from BTTF lol
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,411 ✭✭✭
    scott said:
    @Roy is that from BTTF lol
    @scott

    I wasn’t aware of that! 

    Though our handyman, whose van has a sticker saying it is limited to 88 miles an hour, might well be….

    But from me, it was more BTTV than BTTF….😛
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 975 ✭✭
    Chips2 said:
    jonesh said:
    @Chips2
    Try changing the standby mode from Always On.
    The box would then boot up from High Eco mode once a day. 
    BT Pro boxes cannot be bought new. They are BT contract boxes. For whatever reason, some of them have found their way onto the grey market, but there is no guarantee that they are properly working boxes. 
    Ok. Thanks. I’ll try smart standby but I think I tried it previously but will give it another go. Yes I understand that the pro box is not for resale but as you say they still end up on eBay. The risk is mine for sure. The one I bought does appear to be brand new as it had all of the wrapping perfect, with plastic film perfectly on the box. And the remote had its battery pull tab intact. However, you never know for sure. I’m an electronic engineer by profession - this to me looks like a software issue, rather than hardware. The box works perfectly until it goes into standby for a few hours. Could be something like a memory leak - as in poor memory allocation/reallocation but very much a guess.

    I’ve also connected mine to a smart plug now and set-up an Alexa routine to ‘Reset BT’ which powers off, pauses for 10 seconds, and then powers back on to save me going behind the box pulling the cord. My life has now resorted to such modern methods of power cycling 😀.


    Hi Chipmester,
    To put the risk of buying from 3rd party into prospective it's fair to remember that the last retail boxes were sold I'm 2018 and that was the even then aging T2000.
    It's predecessor the T4000 like the pro box was never sold officially and only available from the likes of e bay/amazon. 
    So the latest youview box ending up on ebay is certainly not a new phenomenon. 
    Ignore this if you disagree. Oh wait I just remembered I don't give a 
  • scottscott Member, Super User Posts: 2,134 ✭✭✭
    edited 4 May 2022, 3:09PM
    @kodikid the small difference is the T4000’s we’re available before BT brought in the ‘rent a box’ scheme where you never now actually own the box (of course you could pay the non return fee but even then I think there is some small print that says it still isn’t actually your property). So T4000’s could legitimately be sold if you had owned them before the curfew but the pro box has only been available since then.
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,388 ✭✭✭
    @scott Have you looked at eBay? Plenty of Pro boxes available there. 
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 975 ✭✭
    edited 4 May 2022, 3:46PM
    scott said:
    @kodikid the small difference is the T4000’s we’re available before BT brought in the ‘rent a box’ scheme where you never now actually own the box (of course you could pay the non return fee but even then I think there is some small print that says it still isn’t actually your property). So T4000’s could legitimately be sold if you had owned them before the curfew but the pro box has only been available since then.
    You're missing the point 
    Buying a box from eBay etc has been the only way to get hold of a NEW ( not refurbished) Youview box for the last four years ( unless of course you subscribe to BT)
    The alleged risk is certainly not new or exclusive to the pro box.

    Ignore this if you disagree. Oh wait I just remembered I don't give a 
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,388 ✭✭✭
    edited 4 May 2022, 3:31PM
    @kodikid That's not entirely true, Humax were still selling refurbished units more recently than that. I know, because I checked when mine had a bit of a fit, but happily recovered. 
  • kodikidkodikid Member Posts: 975 ✭✭
    edited 4 May 2022, 3:45PM
    redchiz said:
    @kodikid That's not entirely true, Humax were still selling refurbished units more recently than that. I know, because I checked when mine had a bit of a fit, but happily recovered. 
    Sorry my fault for not previously putting "new" in upper case, have now rectified. 
    Ignore this if you disagree. Oh wait I just remembered I don't give a 
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,388 ✭✭✭
    Or "refurbished." You think all BT units are "new," whether in upper or lower case?
  • RohitRohit Administrator Posts: 29 admin
    Hi @Chips2, we're looking into this and wanted to get some more information from you. Could you please DM me your STB serial number and TV make & model?

    Also if you notice any pattern with the channel that the box is left on, could you try other channels (ideally not one of the Freeview channels where a red button loads in the background e.g. BBC, ITV channels so we can rule that out). Do you have any ISP subscription channels?

    Lastly for now, are there any recordings in progress overnight or at the time when this occurs?

    Thanks,
    Rohit

  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 63
    edited 4 May 2022, 9:41PM
    Rohit said:
    Hi @Chips2, we're looking into this and wanted to get some more information from you. Could you please DM me your STB serial number and TV make & model?

    Also if you notice any pattern with the channel that the box is left on, could you try other channels (ideally not one of the Freeview channels where a red button loads in the background e.g. BBC, ITV channels so we can rule that out). Do you have any ISP subscription channels?

    Lastly for now, are there any recordings in progress overnight or at the time when this occurs?

    Thanks,
    Rohit

    @Rohit. Hi Rohit. I’ve not noticed if I’ve left it on bbc channels before I go to bed but I will try to do this - leave on non bbc channel - and get back to you. I don’t subscribe to any BT channels. No recordings overnight, as generally not much on I want to record in the middle of the night. No failed recordings so far.

    TV Make: Samsung UE49NU8000
    Make ‘BT TV Box Pro’ but I think they’ll all Sagem (not 100% sure).
    Model: RTIW387, Type B

    I'll DM serial number.

    Thanks.

  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 63
    I know these pro boxes shouldn’t be sold on eBay. There are a lot of them on there and the guy I bought mine from has sold several seemingly. I don’t know how he acquires them and how he goes about not having to pay a fee back to BT.  I looked into the Humax Aura and Manhattan T3-R but the former is widely reported as being flaky with poor android-tv app support but has a mobile app for setting recordings, whereas the latter has no mobile app, no non-free view apps (I.e Prime, Netflix). So to me the Pro box is the best option - has Netflix, Prime, Now (main apps I use), a mobile app for setting recordings and at least seemed more reliable compared to the Humax. Only thing it lacks is a YouTube app, for my usage. Not a lot of choice when it comes to modern free view recorders. So why I took the risk on buying on eBay. My old t2100 had an exceptionally slow UI with recent system updates.
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,388 ✭✭✭
    @Chips2 If you want to record OTA just whack a USB storage device into any modern TV. Not off streaming and premium stuff for obvious reasons. 
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 63
    redchiz said:
    @Chips2 If you want to record OTA just whack a USB storage device into any modern TV. Not off streaming and premium stuff for obvious reasons. 
    My TV only has one tuner so it’s not very practical unfortunately otherwise definitely would be a great option. 
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,388 ✭✭✭
    Indeed, PVRs are predicated on multiple tuners. Which was really cool back in the day when you could watch one channel and record another if two programmes that you wanted to watch at the same time clashed. These days? 
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 63
    redchiz said:
    Indeed, PVRs are predicated on multiple tuners. Which was really cool back in the day when you could watch one channel and record another if two programmes that you wanted to watch at the same time clashed. These days? 
    Yea I still record more than one programme at once quite often. And watch a channel and record another. Not that unusual for me. Plus I like having everything on one remote which helps. I gave up on Logitech harmony and Samsung universal remote as they both have compromises.
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,388 ✭✭✭
    Ah, that endless search for the one device that does it all ...
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 63
    redchiz said:
    Ah, that endless search for the one device that does it all ...
    Yea given up. The only thing I can’t control with the BT remote is the volume of my speakers but I don’t change the volume that often. Plus Bluetooth is soooo much better than infrared - much faster to navigate the UI. Both harmony and Samsung universal remotes use IR for other devices which is much clunkier/slower than Bluetooth. Plus unfortunately my speakers and the bt box share infrared frequencies so I end up controlling both with one command. I knew about this before I bought the bt tv pro box but knew with the new Bluetooth remote it would solve the problem.
  • joneshjonesh Member, Super User Posts: 1,648 ✭✭✭
    Chips2 said:
    I found others, reporting via a bt forum, with the same problem. All equally in the dark of what the issue is: https://community.bt.com/t5/YouView-from-BT/BT-TV-Box-Pro-issue-unresponsive/td-p/2219065/page/4

    I thought this was the official firmware update feedback thread so why I chose to post here in the hope it might help in the debug of the release.
    Thank you for the link @Chips2
    Things seem to be moving forward on the issue.
    Let's hope that it gets sorted. 
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,388 ✭✭✭
    @Chips2 I imagine your remote is connecting via WiFi rather than Bluetooth? 

    Other than that I agree and have (almost) disposed of using a plethora of remotes since buying my most recent LG TV, which comes with a most aptly named Magic Remote. 
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 63
    edited 4 May 2022, 8:57PM
    redchiz said:
    @Chips2 I imagine your remote is connecting via WiFi rather than Bluetooth? 

    Other than that I agree and have (almost) disposed of using a plethora of remotes since buying my most recent LG TV, which comes with a most aptly named Magic Remote. 
    It’s definitely a Bluetooth remote - it’s called a Bluetooth remote in the system menu. Not sure I’m aware of any Wi-Fi remotes except those through an app on a smart phone.

    ive got an LG TV with magic remote. It’s good but it doesn’t do universal device control, at least mine doesn’t. Unless they’ve updated them with recent TV releases. My LG is from 2017.
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,388 ✭✭✭
    edited 4 May 2022, 8:59PM
    OK, well I promise you they exist! Maybe that's just a BT thing then? The first time I came across a non IR remote was with a Roku, which assuredly does not connect by Bluetooth. 
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 63
    redchiz said:
    OK, well I promise you they exist! Maybe that's just a BT thing then? The first time I came across a non IR remote was with a Roku, which assuredly does not connect by Bluetooth. 
    I think you must mean they are RF remotes. Bluetooth is RF but a standard whereas others I guess - Roku for example - are proprietary. They are all RF including WiFi. Wi-Fi to me means it is used in wireless networking.
  • redchizredchiz Member, Super User Posts: 5,388 ✭✭✭
    OK. WiFi remotes work in conjunction with your internal WLAN setup. Bluetooth works between independently connected devices which need to be compatible and individually paired. RF? Shorthand for all perhaps. Breaker-breaker, rubber duck calling. 
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 63
    redchiz said:
    OK. WiFi remotes work in conjunction with your internal WLAN setup. Bluetooth works between independently connected devices which need to be compatible and individually paired. RF? Shorthand for all perhaps. Breaker-breaker, rubber duck calling. 
    Sorry. Radio Frequency. Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and the roku all use RF but to different standards/specifications.  Roku I guess uses its own proprietary RF. I have a Roku but the remote is awful - batteries last about 3 months with little use.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,411 ✭✭✭
    edited 5 May 2022, 8:32AM
    Chips2 said:
    redchiz said:
    @Chips2 I imagine your remote is connecting via WiFi rather than Bluetooth? 

    Other than that I agree and have (almost) disposed of using a plethora of remotes since buying my most recent LG TV, which comes with a most aptly named Magic Remote. 
    It’s definitely a Bluetooth remote - it’s called a Bluetooth remote in the system menu. Not sure I’m aware of any Wi-Fi remotes except those through an app on a smart phone.

    ive got an LG TV with magic remote. It’s good but it doesn’t do universal device control, at least mine doesn’t. Unless they’ve updated them with recent TV releases. My LG is from 2017.
    @Chips2 @redchiz

    LG seem to redo their remotes every year. 

    I have two 2020 Magic Remotes for two LG TVs, and yes, they assuredly do do universal remote control. It’s not perfect, but it’s pretty good - it can drive my Roku Expresses (IR), and it thinks it can drive my Roku Streaming Stick+ (it’s in the list) but it can’t, because that runs on Roku proprietary RF.

    (Thought - I wonder if it has an IR fallback and I’ve not been putting the Stick in line of sight? I’d have to check that…..)

    And I’ve never found which button, if any, maps onto the * button on a Roku remote.

    The URC function names the HDMI ports, but not with the names I wanted - the T4000 was called BT TV South - though I finally found where on the LGs I could name the inputs exactly as I desired, and it’s now YouView.

    I could wish the Magic Remote had an i (Info) button, though, a one-press Subtitles button like the non-Magic LG remotes have, and proper FF and RWD - they have the function, but it’s kludgy.

    An example of true WiFi control is the Roku app on a smartphone or tablet; that talks to the Roku devices over WiFi.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Rob PRob P Member Posts: 105 ✭✭
    Chips2 said:
    redchiz said:
    OK. WiFi remotes work in conjunction with your internal WLAN setup. Bluetooth works between independently connected devices which need to be compatible and individually paired. RF? Shorthand for all perhaps. Breaker-breaker, rubber duck calling. 
    Sorry. Radio Frequency. Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and the roku all use RF but to different standards/specifications.  Roku I guess uses its own proprietary RF. I have a Roku but the remote is awful - batteries last about 3 months with little use.
    Hi, regarding the Roku remote poor battery life - does your Roku power down between uses or does it remain powered the entire time?

    If the former, that could be the source of the issue - I had it too. I read on a different forum that when the Roku is powered off the remote can then no longer "find" it and goes into some kind of pairing/searching mode until it comes back on, which drains the batteries. 
  • Chips2Chips2 Member Posts: 63
    edited 5 May 2022, 9:44PM
    Rob P said:
    Chips2 said:
    redchiz said:
    OK. WiFi remotes work in conjunction with your internal WLAN setup. Bluetooth works between independently connected devices which need to be compatible and individually paired. RF? Shorthand for all perhaps. Breaker-breaker, rubber duck calling. 
    Sorry. Radio Frequency. Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and the roku all use RF but to different standards/specifications.  Roku I guess uses its own proprietary RF. I have a Roku but the remote is awful - batteries last about 3 months with little use.
    Hi, regarding the Roku remote poor battery life - does your Roku power down between uses or does it remain powered the entire time?

    If the former, that could be the source of the issue - I had it too. I read on a different forum that when the Roku is powered off the remote can then no longer "find" it and goes into some kind of pairing/searching mode until it comes back on, which drains the batteries. 
    I used to have it connected to the mains plug adapter but now it’s connected to the TV USB port which I think is powered down when the TV is in standby. Which I think has helped as the remote is at 70% charge with no use over a couple of months. Still seems to discharge probably when the TV is on. I essentially don’t use the Roku anymore. Waste of money for me with it’s remote issues. It had some apps that my TV didn’t have but since those apps are on my TV. It loses more charge for me when the stick is powered. It literally lasts 3 months with no use.
Sign In or Register to comment.