Can’t connect to internet with new provider

gleeglee Member Posts: 18
Hi. I recently left BT and now have FFTP from HighNet. 
My YouView box was originally from BT and worked well apart from the buffering etc. 
The new router  is a FritzBox 7530 and I’m using Comtrend PL adapters. 
I’ve tried numerous times but the box won’t connect to the internet. Strangely, when I log on to the router and look at the network it does the show the YouView box on a LAN connection although there are no properties showing for it. 
The only other consideration is that I’m using OpenDNS to provide parental controls. 

Any suggestions most appreciated. 

G

«1

Comments

  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,650 ✭✭✭
    Greetings @glee and welcome to the Community!

    Which model of YouView box do you have?

    Were you using OpenDNS before the switchover, or is this a new thing?

    But firstly, reboot everything, starting at the router, then the PLA at the router end, then the PLA at the YouView end, and then finally the YouView box. And reboot that by touching the On/Standby button for just over 8 seconds, until it soft reboots.

    See if that gets you connected.

    If not, try knocking off the OpenDNS temporarily, see if that is the culprit. 

    On the router, configure your network settings to use the IP addresses 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 as your DNS servers.

    See if that gets you connected.

    If so, have a chat with OpenDNS, see what it is about the YouView servers they don’t like, and why.

    If still no go, though, have a chat with your new ISP, same question.

    Please do come back and tell us how you get on!
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    Thanks for your reply. I’ll give it a go but I think I’ve tried most of these things already. I’ll report back. 
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    In answer to your questions…it shows as being a 91-00438 model and I only started to use OpenDNS with the change in provider. 
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    Hi. I tried the reboot and I also disabled the OpenDNS but still no joy. 
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    I’ve also bypassed the PLAs with a direct Ethernet cable from the router and still nothing. The network shows the Humax box as being connected but the box says it can’t connect to the internet. 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,650 ✭✭✭
    edited 17 May 2022, 5:03PM
    glee said:
    In answer to your questions…it shows as being a 91-00438 model and I only started to use OpenDNS with the change in provider. 
    @glee

    That’s not a number I recognise as a YouView box model, though it may be some other part of the box’s identity. Find it here:-
    https://support.youview.com/youview-box/box-and-remote/checking-your-box-model/
    and tell us what it is.

    Next, what do you see when you go to Settings/Broadband Connection on the box, initially , and by pressing Advanced?

    I see this initially:-


    and then this, on pressing Advanced:-

    (Note that the DNS setting is the Hub, i.e. the actual DNS values are going to be those in the router)
    What do you see?

    And you might like to try Edit Connection, and accept all the values you see except DNS, where you could input the 8.8.8.8, and be absolutely sure that the YouView box is bypassing OpenDNS, for the time being.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    I can’t check the model number because I can’t access any thing except the internet connection pages. I’ve tried to connect manually with these settings but still nothing
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    This is the box…
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,650 ✭✭✭
    edited 17 May 2022, 6:19PM
    @glee

    Mine has the details on a label underneath it, saying  DTR-2110, and yours might too. It might be a DTR-T2100, but either is close enough at this stage.

    I’d like to see what that first page showed…

    If you try to browse to 192.168.178.1 on a laptop, I guess you do get to the Fritzbox?

    I have managed in the past to get a YouView box so tangled up that it could see the router, but not through it (deliberately), but nothing that would survive a reboot of both router and YouView box.

    My last suggestion, for the moment at least, is to get your laptop, turn off the WiFi, take the Ethernet cable out of your YouView box and plug it into the laptop.

    Then see if that can see the internet or not. And if not, run the Connection Troubleshooter that Windows provides, see if it says anything illuminating.

    But beyond that, unless anybody else here has any bright ideas, I think it’s time to talk to HighNet, and see what they say. As it’s their router (I presume?) and their broadband, and ‘their’ OpenDNS not doing something that worked perfectly well on your previous setup.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    I found the number you’re after and it is indeed a T2100. 
    On power up this is the first page…

    after selecting ‘start set up’ I get this…
     
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18

    If I choose ‘help’ I get this…
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18

    I can log on to the FritzBox and it shows the Humax box on the network…
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    I just tried the Ethernet connection for my laptop and it connected straight away
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,650 ✭✭✭
    edited 18 May 2022, 8:24AM
    @glee

    And you did turn the WiFi Off on the laptop? So either your YouView box is on the fritz, even though it was alright before and a reboot should make it look afresh at the new setup, or there is something awry at the Fritz.box, possibly with its configuration, possibly with the box, possibly with OpenDNS blocking the web requests the YouView box is making, and these coming back to you as ‘cannot access the internet’.

    But I don’t like that ‘DSL, disabled’ in the Fritz.box display you posted. Why should anything be disabled?

    There are all sorts of postings on the web about devices connecting to Fritzboxes, but not through them to the internet, like this one:-

    https://en.avm.de/service/knowledge-base/dok/FRITZ-Box-7530/636_Cannot-access-the-internet-via-the-FRITZ-Box/

    (It says .de, but it is in English)

    So have a look at that link, and see if anything in there is helpful. But absent that, unless you want to become an involuntary Fritzbox expert by chasing down all such postings, it does seem to me that it is high time to talk to HighNet, who should be able to walk you through the correct setup of what they have supplied you.

    Including explaining why ‘DSL, disabled’ isn’t wrong, if it isn’t, because it looks wrong to me.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Member, Super User Posts: 869 ✭✭✭
    edited 18 May 2022, 9:14AM
    @Roy ,
    I wouldn't worry about the dissabled DSL message. @glee has already told us that he accessess  the internet via FTTP, so he wont be using DSL.  ;)
    John
    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
  • robin0800robin0800 Member Posts: 74
    I had a new router not,  Fritz.box, and the youview box did what yours is doing, having tried everything, the last thing I did was a factory reset of the router, with the youview box still powered. When the router came back up the youview box was connected. 
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,650 ✭✭✭
    Anaglypta said:
    @Roy ,
    I wouldn't worry about the disabled DSL message. @glee has already told us that he accesses  the internet via FTTP, so he won’t be using DSL.  ;)
    John
    @Anaglypta

    A very useful display from the Fritz box, then, telling us what it doesn’t do, but not what it does do 😛

    I suspect with FTTP then, if it is anything like my BT setup, there will be another box between the fibre and the router, with no user serviceable parts inside, linking them with an Ethernet cable.
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • AnaglyptaAnaglypta Member, Super User Posts: 869 ✭✭✭
    edited 18 May 2022, 11:32AM
    Roy said:
    Anaglypta said:
    @Roy ,
    I wouldn't worry about the disabled DSL message. @glee has already told us that he accesses  the internet via FTTP, so he won’t be using DSL.  ;)
    John
    @Anaglypta

    A very useful display from the Fritz box, then, telling us what it doesn’t do, but not what it does do 😛

    I suspect with FTTP then, if it is anything like my BT setup, there will be another box between the fibre and the router, with no user serviceable parts inside, linking them with an Ethernet cable.

    Indeed @Roy,

    Fritz! boxes are a little pedantic. I have one behind my TV (used mainly as a switch - Spot the YouView boxes.)


    "Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity." - George S. Patton
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    Both blue lights are illuminated on the front of the box. Does that not mean that it’s powered up and connected to the internet? Yet it still tells me that it can’t connect to the internet. 

    I tried to connect an older youview box and got exactly the same result. I guess I can rule out a faulty box. 
    I contacted the ISP and they suggested updating the firmware in the router. Did that and still no change. 

    🤬

  • zulu17zulu17 Member, Super User Posts: 1,164 ✭✭✭
    edited 18 May 2022, 8:00PM
    Just wondering whether there is a possibiliy that the IP address  (ie a new range) is not being recognised as a UK location and connection is being refused.
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,650 ✭✭✭
    edited 18 May 2022, 9:11PM
    glee said:
    Both blue lights are illuminated on the front of the box. Does that not mean that it’s powered up and connected to the internet? Yet it still tells me that it can’t connect to the internet. 

    I tried to connect an older youview box and got exactly the same result. I guess I can rule out a faulty box. 
    I contacted the ISP and they suggested updating the firmware in the router. Did that and still no change. 
    🤬
    @glee

    https://www.bt.com/content/dam/bt/help/image-uploads/tv/bt-tv-user-guide-page/4959%20G4%20DF%20UG%20v11%20SCART%20DIGITAL.pdf

    Two blue lights means it’s connected to the Hub. Not necessarily any further 😢

    The test with another YouView box is significant.

    Did the firmware update involve a Factory Reset of the router? If not, that’s the only option still on the table from us users.

    I’d suggest an Option 2 Maintenance Mode reset, but only if @Stephen reckons he can get the box back if it tries to connect afterwards and still can’t, something that used to be Game Over for the box, and still might be, so don’t try it without his say so.

    @Rohit, what’s the take on this sort of issue from the YouView side?
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,650 ✭✭✭
    zulu17 said:
    Just wondering whether there is a possibiliy that the IP address  (ie a new range) is not being recognised as a UK location and connection is being refused.
    @zulu17

    A good thought - but then hooking in the laptop probably wouldn’t work either, but it did….
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • Louise MurdochLouise Murdoch Administrator Posts: 142 admin
    Hi @glee and welcome.

    We have had reports of similar issues on here before, which users have solved with some workarounds. Here is one such thread, with some suggested solutions.

    Thanks,
    Louise

  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    Roy said:
    glee said:
    Both blue lights are illuminated on the front of the box. Does that not mean that it’s powered up and connected to the internet? Yet it still tells me that it can’t connect to the internet. 

    I tried to connect an older youview box and got exactly the same result. I guess I can rule out a faulty box. 
    I contacted the ISP and they suggested updating the firmware in the router. Did that and still no change. 
    🤬
    @glee

    https://www.bt.com/content/dam/bt/help/image-uploads/tv/bt-tv-user-guide-page/4959%20G4%20DF%20UG%20v11%20SCART%20DIGITAL.pdf

    Two blue lights means it’s connected to the Hub. Not necessarily any further 😢

    The test with another YouView box is significant.

    Did the firmware update involve a Factory Reset of the router? If not, that’s the only option still on the table from us users.

    I’d suggest an Option 2 Maintenance Mode reset, but only if @Stephen reckons he can get the box back if it tries to connect afterwards and still can’t, something that used to be Game Over for the box, and still might be, so don’t try it without his say so.

    @Rohit, what’s the take on this sort of issue from the YouView side?
    I think I have already done a reset but that can’t be causing the problem because I get exactly the same message on the older box which definitely has not been reset. 
    The ISP has updated my router firmware remotely in the hope that it might help but I’m not back at home until Wednesday so I can’t try anything until then. 
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    I just read through a post from April in which @Stephen performed some magic with a USB stick. Could this me my solution?
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    Just tried again after the ISP updated the firmware remotely and there is no change. Are there any further options before I give up and buy a new box or a new smart TV?
  • RoyRoy Member, Super User Posts: 17,650 ✭✭✭
    edited 25 May 2022, 9:44AM
    @glee

    A useful further option will be to seek the hospitality of a friend, or a family member if any live nearby, who use a different ISP from yours, and try your YouView box(es) between their router and their TV, and see if it can connect to the internet there.

    If it can, with no trouble, then you can go back to HighNet with this information, and place the ball firmly in their court.

    Of course, it is possible you have had two YouView boxes fail more or less at the same time, which the above test could also reveal, but………
    ‘Have nothing in your houses that you do not know to be useful, or believe to be beautiful’ Wm Morris
  • robin0800robin0800 Member Posts: 74
    Have you tried a factory reset of the router? Keep youview box powered during this.
  • gleeglee Member Posts: 18
    I haven’t tried a factory reset of the router. I’m slightly reluctant to try this because it apparently arrived “configured” and I don’t want to mess it up. 
  • robin0800robin0800 Member Posts: 74
    You can usually save the router configuration. 
Sign In or Register to comment.